• Welcome to SVT Performance!

Failed engine oil pressure switch

Discussion in 'New Edge Cobras' started by 99COBRA2881, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. 99COBRA2881

    99COBRA2881 Piss on Fox Sports1 Established Member

    Messages:
    6,291
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas
    I was checking out the digital readings on my car tonight. http://www.mustangworld.com/ourpics/fcar/dtcodes.htm
    I notied that my oil pressure read 000. I check the DTCs and sure enough I had a code 5284 oil pressure switch failure. Where's the Oil Press. Switch located and how hard is it to replace/how much is a new one? Thanks
     
  2. Quadcammer

    Quadcammer 4cams aren't better then1 Established Member

    Messages:
    11,540
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Location:
    jersey
    if the gauge moves don't do anything about it.
     
  3. 99COBRA2881

    99COBRA2881 Piss on Fox Sports1 Established Member

    Messages:
    6,291
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Location:
    Kansas
    The guage moves. I dont put much faith in the stock oil pressure guage, I saw the DTC and figured there was a problem. For future know just to know information where is the oil pressure sender located at? Thanks for the quick reply.
     
  4. Quadcammer

    Quadcammer 4cams aren't better then1 Established Member

    Messages:
    11,540
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Location:
    jersey
    its located on the bottom of the oil cooler adapter which is right by the filter.
     
  5. cobraracer46

    cobraracer46 Banned

    Messages:
    2,915
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Location:
    The Golden State!
    If the engine is not running, the oil pressure sender code is not valid. Keep in mind that when it comes to running on demand computer tests, certin opertating conditions must be met befor the test is run to avoid generating invalid codes.
     
  6. COBRA90GT

    COBRA90GT The Joe is rockin' Established Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Location:
    HOCKEYTOWN ® MI
    Yup, if your factory gauge moves, the switch is working properly.

    ...but if your POS factory oil pressure gauge DOES fail, it's most likely a bad switch/sender unit (located next to oil filter). Mine went bad, so I replaced it with p/n 1U5Z-9278-DA. Thank god I was running an aftermarket oil pressure gauge. LOL


    I found this reference the Bullitt Archive website, linked below:

    http://www.bullittarchive.com/html/modules/articles/article.php?id=115

    Main site: http://www.bullittarchive.com/html/

    Listed under "Special Service Messages:"

     
  7. Erick

    Erick New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,521
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    The gauge is worthless. From what I've been told, it reads normal if it's above 6psi. If the gauge actually worked, it would fluctuate w/ rpm. Get a reptuable aftermarket gauge if you're concerned.
     

Share This Page