• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

HDMI splitter/switch problems with Dishnetwork Reciever

Discussion in 'Road Side Pub' started by 5spd07gt, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. 5spd07gt

    5spd07gt BaggedCobra Established Member

    Messages:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Location:
    WV
    My LG lcd tv only has one hdmi output so I bought something simliar to this, 3 Port HDMI Switch Selector HDTV Xbox Box w/HDMI Cable - eBay (item 350414919916 end time Dec-18-10 01:37:09 PST) . I hooked the hdmi cable from the TV into it and then the bluray, ps3, and dishnetwork reciever. Everything works fine except for the disnetwork box. It says no signal on my tv when i switch to that port. I tried other combinations and all the ports are functioning. Anyone run into this before? Is it something built into the dish box and is there anyway around it? Thanks in advance
     
  2. stang1971

    stang1971 New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Location:
    kcmo
    i would call dish network... i have basically the same setup as you and no no issues.. but i have a panasonic plasma tv.
     
  3. 5spd07gt

    5spd07gt BaggedCobra Established Member

    Messages:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Location:
    WV
    i talked to dish and they told me they don't recommend the splitters but when i asked them why they said because it may disrupt the picture :shrug:
    they werent really any help. I dont think the tv has anything to do with it. everything works fine except the dish reciever. its almost like its blocking it through the splitter. maybe to keep you from hooking up more than one tv to a box? i donno
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  4. pho_phizzat

    pho_phizzat Dapper as **** Established Member

    Messages:
    10,062
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    Around
    Have you tried to plug the dish cable straight into the tv?

    if not try that and see if when you were messing with it the cable went bad.

    or try another cable to see if it works.
     
  5. WireEater

    WireEater Dumpster Baby Established Member

    Messages:
    31,008
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Location:
    In a pineapple under the sea
    To trouble shoot it I would:

    • Plug the box directly to the TV to make sure it's working correctly
    • Unplug all devices from the splitter EXCEPT for the DISH-BOX

    It very well could be that the splitter box is too cheap to transfer the signals from the box.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  6. 5spd07gt

    5spd07gt BaggedCobra Established Member

    Messages:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Location:
    WV
    the tv works fine when directly hooked to the dish box. the splitter box works fine with the sony bluray player and with the ps3. i switch the dishbox to the port that the ps3 was hooked to and it still didnt work. it has to be something with the dish box unless like you mention something in the splitter box wont relay the dish signal. can anyone recommend a better splitter?
     
  7. Planter

    Planter Banned

    Messages:
    15,601
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    In the 5280'
    switch to DirecTV...problem solved. Dish Network is garbage.
     
  8. 5spd07gt

    5spd07gt BaggedCobra Established Member

    Messages:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Location:
    WV
    i've had both and prefer dishnetwork
     
  9. WireEater

    WireEater Dumpster Baby Established Member

    Messages:
    31,008
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Location:
    In a pineapple under the sea
    I mean, you've pretty much trouble shot the problem. If the Dish-box works w/o splitter but not with, then it tells you one thing. It's the splitter box. Now why it isn't working can't tell you. But I'd say it probably has something to do with the particular splitter box you are using. It isn't able to pass through something the dish box is trying to send. I'm not a video expect, but it's what my technical assumptions make me believe.

    Did you try looking through the dish settings on the box and see if there is any option you need to turn on for this? Maybe try changing the output, to say like SD.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2010
  10. 5spd07gt

    5spd07gt BaggedCobra Established Member

    Messages:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Location:
    WV
    havent tried messing with any settings. guess i'll try that next then try a different splitter. thanks :beer:
     
  11. 5spd07gt

    5spd07gt BaggedCobra Established Member

    Messages:
    8,001
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Location:
    WV
    well after searching a few tv forums i've found this to be a common problem. i'm going to try and upgrade to a nicer splitter and go from there.
     

Share This Page