Ford excursion help. Code p0405

Adower

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2005 excursion 6.0 powerstroke

I am dealing with this P0402 that I cannot seem to get rid of.

Initially I had a code of P0405 for dead egr valve. No other codes were present at the time. I went and picked up a new egr valve oem ford. The old egr valve did not have any soot or wetness thankfully .

Everything was okay for about 30 min or so. While driving around the P0402 code popped for excessive egr gas.

After doing research it looks as if the MAF is used to measure egr and could possibly be dirty. I pulled the maf and cleaned it and put it back in and cleared the code.

About a week goes by and the light pops back up for P0402 again.

There was an after market filter on the vehicle and I noticed a tear in the filter media. Figured I replace it, so I went with a k&n. Again I pulled the maf, cleaned it and also installed the new filter. I’ve read that people have seen the P0402 code pop when having aftermarket filters as they don’t filter out as well as the stock one.

Another week goes by and the darn P0402 light goes. So now I am stuck trying to figure out what to check.

Truck has a monitor but is on stock tune. Deltas between eot and ect on the freeway at 75mph is 2-3 degrees.

Can anyone recommend what else to look at? I’m looking at either replacing the k&n filter and going with stock or maybe replacing the maf.
 

RedVenom48

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Maf shouldnt be near the EGR, only measures fresh incoming air charge. Thats for any engine running a MAF system and EGR.

Only thing I can think of is inspect the installation of the valve again, and maybe you have a fault with the EGR temp sensor?
 

Crimson2v

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If you have access to a scanner monitor the MAP, EBP and BARO sensors. Get a KOEO reading, they should all be around 14psi or so. These are the inputs to the PCM to calculate EGR flow.
 

svtfocus2cobra

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I can check for you tomorrow when I get to work. I'll be able to tell you what the most common causes are and how to test for each.
 

Adower

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If you have access to a scanner monitor the MAP, EBP and BARO sensors. Get a KOEO reading, they should all be around 14psi or so. These are the inputs to the PCM to calculate EGR flow.
I have a edge gauge that I’ll try to use to monitor these. Thank you!
 

_Lariat

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Maf shouldnt be near the EGR, only measures fresh incoming air charge. Thats for any engine running a MAF system and EGR.

Only thing I can think of is inspect the installation of the valve again, and maybe you have a fault with the EGR temp sensor?
Incorrect, on a 6.0 powerstroke the MAF is used solely for EGR strategy. There is no EGR temp sensor on these trucks.

Op, like stated before check MAP, EBP_A, & BARO. I've seen EBP sensors fail and cause similar issues. Does the truck buck/black smoke at all under cruise or acceleration?

Also, what are your IAT and IAT2 readings under normal load? Its possible that your IAT2 sensor could be carbonated over and causing an incorrect/inaccurate reading.

Sent from my SM-G955U using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

_Lariat

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Also, recheck your MAF. I've seen K&N filters cause issues due to over oiling and fouling MAFs. (Not a big fan of K&N for this reason.) What did you use to clean the sensor? I reccomend CRC brand MAF cleaner. If at a stock power level, if you still have your stock air box and filter I personally reccomend re-installing it. The large core style filter is very efficient and doesnt hinder performance.

Sent from my SM-G955U using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

RedVenom48

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Incorrect, on a 6.0 powerstroke the MAF is used solely for EGR strategy. There is no EGR temp sensor on these trucks.

Op, like stated before check MAP, EBP_A, & BARO. I've seen EBP sensors fail and cause similar issues. Does the truck buck/black smoke at all under cruise or acceleration?

Also, what are your IAT and IAT2 readings under normal load? Its possible that your IAT2 sensor could be carbonated over and causing an incorrect/inaccurate reading.

Sent from my SM-G955U using the svtperformance.com mobile app
Interesting. Is the intake air charge on a 6.0 Speed Density?
 

Crimson2v

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It uses the Map sensor for fuel calculations so I would say it is speed density. Just uses MAF for egr flow calculations and iat1.
 

Adower

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Incorrect, on a 6.0 powerstroke the MAF is used solely for EGR strategy. There is no EGR temp sensor on these trucks.

Op, like stated before check MAP, EBP_A, & BARO. I've seen EBP sensors fail and cause similar issues. Does the truck buck/black smoke at all under cruise or acceleration?

Also, what are your IAT and IAT2 readings under normal load? Its possible that your IAT2 sensor could be carbonated over and causing an incorrect/inaccurate reading.

Sent from my SM-G955U using the svtperformance.com mobile app

I’ll check these items this week. Truck does not buck or throw black smoke. Essentially drivability hasn’t changed. According to my monitor it’s still getting 16 mpg on the freeway like it was prior to the code popping.

What is the ebp sensor?
 

Adower

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Also, recheck your MAF. I've seen K&N filters cause issues due to over oiling and fouling MAFs. (Not a big fan of K&N for this reason.) What did you use to clean the sensor? I reccomend CRC brand MAF cleaner. If at a stock power level, if you still have your stock air box and filter I personally reccomend re-installing it. The large core style filter is very efficient and doesnt hinder performance.

Sent from my SM-G955U using the svtperformance.com mobile app

The k&n filter I had was pre oiled and I just threw it on. I used the crc brand mag cleaner. I don’t have the stock box but I’ve been trying to get one second hand.
 

Crimson2v

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I’ll check these items this week. Truck does not buck or throw black smoke. Essentially drivability hasn’t changed. According to my monitor it’s still getting 16 mpg on the freeway like it was prior to the code popping.

What is the ebp sensor?
Exhaust backpressure sensor. Sometimes the tube leading to the sensor get clogged with soot and I have had to replace the pigtail harness for poor connections. I always do a wiggle test on the wiring while monitoring those pids.
 

_Lariat

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The k&n filter I had was pre oiled and I just threw it on. I used the crc brand mag cleaner. I don’t have the stock box but I’ve been trying to get one second hand.
I've seen BNIB K&N filters cause issues. If you're absolutely stuck on a CAI, (which you dont seem to be,) I reccomend an S&B kit. Dry element filters.

Sent from my SM-G955U using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

hotcobra03

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Some ford information

Listen
Intro

2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests



Procedure revision date: 12/08/2006




W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)

Introduction


W: Pinpoint Tests→
Circuit Function

The EGR actuator is a variable position valve that controls the amount of exhaust that enters the intake manifold. The EGR is controlled by the PCM using a pulse width modulated signal that varies from 0-100%. The EGR actuator consists of 2 components, a valve with an actuator (solenoid), and a position sensor to monitor valve movement. The EGR sensor is a potentiometer sensor. When the EGR receives a 5-volt reference signal and a ground from the PCM, a linear analog voltage signal from the sensor indicates the position of the EGR valve.



Fault Detection

The PCM detects an open or short in the EGR control circuit after the KOEO test has run and set a DTC. The EGR actuator can be tested for a stuck or sticking valve by carrying out the output state low test while monitoring the exhaust gas recirculation position (EGRP) percentage.







CAUTION
CAUTION: The PCM harness connectors must be properly seated and the connector latch properly attached to eliminate possible driveability concerns or a no-start condition. Installing PCM connectors on an angle may cause an improper connection, misdiagnosis, and damaged components. Install the connector until the lever pivots and seats itself. Apply light pressure to get the connector into position on the PCM and then fully seat the connector.







NOTE
Note: Visually inspect the harness connectors for corrosion, damage, proper mating, and correct pin tension.



A0096742.gif




Click to Enlarge
DTC Descriptions

  • P0401 = EGR Flow Insufficient Detected

  • P0402 = EGR Flow Excessive Detected

  • P0403 = EGR Control Circuits

  • P0404 = EGR Control Circuit Range/Performance

  • P0405 = EGR Sensor A Circuit Low

  • P0406 = EGR Sensor A Circuit High

  • P1335 = EGR Position Sensor Minimum Stop Performance

  • P1408 = EGR Flow Out Of Self-Test Range
 

hotcobra03

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Pintest

Listen
W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)

2005 PCED On Board Diagnostics 6.0L Diesel


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests



Procedure revision date: 12/08/2006


W: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)

← W: Introduction
W1 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0403, P0404, P0405, P0406, P1335 AND P1408: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
  • Carry out a visual inspection.

  • Retrieve and record any continuous and on-demand DTCs.

  • Record the freeze frame data.

  • Clear the DTCs.

  • Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?


Yes No
For DTC P0403 alone, GO to W4.

For DTC P0405 alone, GO to W10.

For DTC P0406 alone, GO to W14.

For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404, P1335 or P1408 alone or in combination, GO to W2. GO to W3.
W2 DTCS P0401, P0402, P0404, P1335 OR P1408: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
  • Possible causes:

  • restricted air flow (intake or exhaust)

  • charge air cooler (CAC) system leaks (hoses/cooler)

  • EGR valve stuck or sticking

  • EGR valve O-rings

  • restricted EGR cooler

  • EGR valve position sensor bias

  • EP sensor bias

  • Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Are other DTCs present?


Yes No
REPAIR all other DTCs. REFER to Diagnostic Subroutines, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Descriptions. GO to W3.
W3 CARRY OUT THE EGR SYSTEM TEST
  • Engine at normal operating temperature.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Access the PCM and the EGR System Test.

  • Carry out the EGR System Test while following the directions on the scan tool.
Did the EGR System Test pass all tests?


Yes No
Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 3, No DTCs Present Symptom Chart, if a driveability concern exists.
If the EBP and MAP PIDS are both out of range, GO to Pinpoint Test KA.

For all other non EGR PIDS that are out of range, REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to continue diagnosis.

If DTC P0403 was retrieved, GO to W4.

If DTC P0405 was retrieved, GO to W10.

If DTC P0406 was retrieved, GO to W14.

If DTC P1335 was retrieved, GO to W9.

For DTCs P0401, P0402, P0404 or P1408 alone, CLEAN or INSTALL a new EGR actuator as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0403
  • Possible causes:

  • open in control circuit

  • control circuit shorted to voltage

  • control circuit shorted to ground

  • EGR actuator

  • PCM

  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect the EGR actuator.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between EGR actuator connector pin E, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 11.0 volts?


Yes No
GO to W5. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W5 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect the PCM engine connector.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?


Yes No
GO to W6. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W6 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


Yes No
GO to W7. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W7 CHECK THE EGR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 23, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to W8. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W8 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR
  • Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin A, component side and the EGR actuator pin E, component side.
Is the resistance between 4 and 10 ohms?


Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335
  • Possible causes:

  • EGR valve

  • PCM

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRVP PID.
Is the EGRVP PID voltage under 1.20 volts?


Yes No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by carbon buildup on the EGR valve that has since been removed.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAN or INSTALL a new EGR actuator as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0405
  • Possible causes:

  • position signal circuit shorted to ground

  • position signal circuit open

  • actuator

  • PCM

  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect the EGR actuator.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between EGR actuator pin D, harness side and the EGR actuator pin B, harness side.
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 volts?


Yes No
GO to W11. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W11 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect the PCM engine connector.

  • Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pin C, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?


Yes No
GO to W12. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W12 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM engine connector pin 33, harness side and the EGR actuator pin C, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
GO to W13. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W13 CHECK THE EGR ACTUATOR
  • Measure the resistance between the EGR actuator pins, component side as follows:

  • Pins B and C: 50-2,500 ohms

  • Pins C and D: 2,000-7,000 ohms

  • Pins B and D: 3,000-7,000 ohms
Are the resistances within specifications?


Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W14 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0406
  • Possible causes:

  • position signal shorted to voltage

  • signal return circuit open

  • sensor

  • PCM

  • Simulate the opposite DTC.

  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect the EGR actuator.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Carry out the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC P0405 present?


Yes No
INSTALL a new EGR actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to W15.
W15 CHECK THE EGR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect the PCM engine harness connector.

  • Key ON, engine OFF.

  • Measure the voltage between the EGR actuator pin C, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?


Yes No
GO to W16. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
W16 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Key OFF.

  • Measure the resistance between EGR actuator pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


Yes No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  • Intro
 

svtfocus2cobra

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Appreciate it

Here's what I pulled for results on that code.

First photo is of two confirmed fixes for that specific code and the two following photos are of those two results opened to explain the testing and repair procedures. The middle column is "Potential Causes" and the right column is "Confirmed Fix". Hope that helps.
Screenshot_20200113-161714_Gallery.jpg
Screenshot_20200113-161741_Gallery.jpg
Screenshot_20200113-161815_Gallery.jpg


Here is another source showing graphed fixes for that code. Included it because it mentions the intake manifold gasket.

Screenshot_20200113-162543_Gallery.jpg
 
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