• Welcome to SVTPerformance!
ATTENTION!
You may experience intermittent issues while accessing the site over the next 60-90 minutes, as we perform maintenance and upgrades.

Dash Command, any one familiar?

Discussion in 'Terminator Talk' started by 2003snake, Dec 17, 2011.

  1. 2003snake

    2003snake New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,099
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    Any one here familiar with the Dash Command app? The one that offers display right onto your iPhone/iPad/Droid? It looks pretty cool and supposedly has the ability to show multiple varaibles at once, similar to an Aeroforce guage.....

    I know that it requires a certain type of wireless obd II sender, but I just would like to know if anyone here has any experience with it?

    Here is a screen shot....

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Huachipato

    Huachipato Screaming '04 Established Member

    Messages:
    2,029
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Murphy, TX
    The main draw back has been lack of AIT2 reading capability. Do you know if the ability to read AIT2 is programmed into this one?
     
  3. 2003snake

    2003snake New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,099
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    It does not appear to be the case.....I wonder why not.... Ironically the two values I monitor on my Aeroforce are fuel pressure and IAT2....

    Here is some screen shots from the app page with its parameters:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. steve5575

    steve5575 Member Established Member

    Messages:
    354
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I have it and was a complete waste of money. I use the free Fuzzy Car App with my Kiwi Wifi. I tried to save some money instead of going with the Aeroforce gauge. You live and learn I guess.
     
  5. 2003snake

    2003snake New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,099
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    Could you please be more specific? Did it not work? Did it work but provided no valeu?

    What is the free Fuzzy ap that you are referring to, I did a search on the app store and could not find anything......
     
  6. ruthless

    ruthless Turbo Terminator and TVS Terminator Vert Established Member

    Messages:
    1,439
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    North of Pittsburgh, Pa
    Make sure the device you get that plugs into your car connects to your phone. I went with an innovate made box that has wifi and guess what...It doesn't work with android and the software for the laptop sucks compaired to what they have for the Icrap.

    If any of the gauges do not work you need to play with the setting to get them to read the PIDs correctly. If it doesn't work pnp for you then it turns into a major job.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
  7. steve5575

    steve5575 Member Established Member

    Messages:
    354
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The app I use is called Fuzzy car by Fuzzy Luke. It works so much faster then Dash Command. The proprietary Ford sensors like IAT-2 aren't there since they wer never programmed to display. Everything that this $50 app has the free Fuzzy Car app has.
     
  8. 2004silvercobra

    2004silvercobra Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,019
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Colorado
    I have a app called torque which shows iat2 and is $2.99 for the app and $99
    For the plx kiwi Bluetooth connector..

    Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk
     
  9. steve5575

    steve5575 Member Established Member

    Messages:
    354
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Doesn't appear to be available for the IPhone. Darn.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
  10. 2003snake

    2003snake New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,099
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Location:
    Virginia
    I used Torque, I even have the Bluetooth OBD II doodad...

    Thanks for the link to Fuzzy Car.....it mentioned that it also needs the wifi OBD II piece, I wonder why none of the iPhone apps support the Bluetooth thing.......

    If anyone is interested in the bluetooth piece let me know, it worked great with the Torque app on my old droid....
     
  11. steve5575

    steve5575 Member Established Member

    Messages:
    354
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Apple has locked down the Bluetooth function to developers. That is why PLX went the WIFI route for iPhones and Bluetooth with Droid.
     
  12. KingKiller

    KingKiller Member Established Member

    Messages:
    307
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Well that kinda blows, I bought the ELM327 with the intention of using it to watch my IAT2's, now it seems I can't lol...For those that are interested there is an app you can get on a jailbroken iPhone called RoqyBT and RoqyOBD to get bluetooth support.
     

Share This Page