It's here, How-to for installation of Speedhut Gauges and SOS Pod with pics

03cobra#694

I Have LL’s Hammer
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
53,698
Location
SW FL.
Were or what would be a good place to get the power from?

I used the defroster wire(pink w/blue stripe) make sure you use a fuse,or you could find a switched circuit at the fuse box.
series2006.jpg
 

EvolvedResolve

Too fast to fook
Established Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
171
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Motherf%#$ this has been a pain the ass, all day!

Guys, I need help finding out where the short, white 12V wire goes. The diagram says 12+ Volts Dash Lighting, but doesn't say where to splice it in to on the Dash Lighting Module.

I also broke a 1/4" drive in my burp plug, as many of you have. I'm using vice grips now, but I'm wondering if it's reversed threaded. If I'm standing on the driver's side if the engine bay, am I turning left or right?
 

03cobra#694

I Have LL’s Hammer
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
53,698
Location
SW FL.
Motherf%#$ this has been a pain the ass, all day!

Guys, I need help finding out where the short, white 12V wire goes. The diagram says 12+ Volts Dash Lighting, but doesn't say where to splice it in to on the Dash Lighting Module.

I also broke a 1/4" drive in my burp plug, as many of you have. I'm using vice grips now, but I'm wondering if it's reversed threaded. If I'm standing on the driver's side if the engine bay, am I turning left or right?

It`ll go to fuse #37(dash light dimming),and it`s a standard thread,not reversed.
 

EvolvedResolve

Too fast to fook
Established Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
171
Location
Albuquerque, NM
It`ll go to fuse #37(dash light dimming),and it`s a standard thread,not reversed.

I've already wired my red/white/blacks to both add-a-circuits and ground. This one is about 12" long and splices to one of the wires in the dash lighting module itself. There are 10-12 different colored wires that connect to the module and I need to splice into the one that will backlight the new gauges. Blue/White?
 

03cobra#694

I Have LL’s Hammer
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
53,698
Location
SW FL.
I've already wired my red/white/blacks to both add-a-circuits and ground. This one is about 12" long and splices to one of the wires in the dash lighting module itself. There are 10-12 different colored wires that connect to the module and I need to splice into the one that will backlight the new gauges. Blue/White?

Connect both white lighting wires and grounds together.
Speedhut1.jpg
 

EvolvedResolve

Too fast to fook
Established Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2009
Messages
171
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Connect both white lighting wires and grounds together.
Speedhut1.jpg



Okay, I can do that, but are you asking me to t-splice in to the other two whites from both gauges that run to fuse #37?

On the diagram above, I'm talking about the (2) bottom dash lighting wires, these are only approx. 12" long, at best. They won't reach the fuse box.
 

03cobra#694

I Have LL’s Hammer
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
53,698
Location
SW FL.
Okay, I can do that, but are you asking me to t-splice in to the other two whites from both gauges that run to fuse #37?

On the diagram above, I'm talking about the (2) bottom dash lighting wires, these are only approx. 12" long, at best. They won't reach the fuse box.

You`re talking about the ones with the snap connector for dial lighting right?I mine were long enough to reach the fuse box,but it sounds like you`ll have to "T" splice them.Do you have the small snap connector for the dial lights?Might want to give Aaron a call at SH.
 

mmafan

Learning More Every Day
Established Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2008
Messages
411
Location
Evansville, IN
This is a great write up!!! But I had a couple questions..

When you click on the link for the gauge pillars, the 3rd picture down it shows a picture that was took in the dark to show how bright and great looking the gauges are.

My question is....that to me looks very stock. It matches the car almost perfect. The neon green light looks just like my light on my console.

So is it just preference on what color to pick with your gauges?
I want mine to look stock to the fullest.

Also there are many different choices on what gauges to buy.
What is the most common A/F and Boost or Fuel ?

Thanks guys great write up again!
 

02GTKB

Nolimits
Established Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
3,093
Location
Upstate NY
This is a great write up!!! But I had a couple questions..

When you click on the link for the gauge pillars, the 3rd picture down it shows a picture that was took in the dark to show how bright and great looking the gauges are.

My question is....that to me looks very stock. It matches the car almost perfect. The neon green light looks just like my light on my console.

So is it just preference on what color to pick with your gauges?
I want mine to look stock to the fullest.

Also there are many different choices on what gauges to buy.
What is the most common A/F and Boost or Fuel ?

Thanks guys great write up again!

Also How did you get the SVT Logo on the actual Gauges????? Thats looks so sick!!!!

When you call speedhut just tell them you want the guages that match stock cobra's the best and also tell them about the svt logo!! They will take care of you!
 

mmafan

Learning More Every Day
Established Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2008
Messages
411
Location
Evansville, IN
So i guess they will know what Im talking about then. I bet alot of people get that look also. I mean it looks so clean!!!!! thanks man
 

whitey92lx

westsidemustangs.com
Established Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
333
Location
houston
How come when I did my water temp gauge and oil pressure gauge, followed the instructions to the T, and now when I start my car, it takes at least 5 seconds for the stock gauges on my dash to turn on?
 

Jomo1994z71

Can I get a KB WooWee!
Established Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
7,312
Location
DFW
How come when I did my water temp gauge and oil pressure gauge, followed the instructions to the T, and now when I start my car, it takes at least 5 seconds for the stock gauges on my dash to turn on?

My guess is connection, Does your mileage pop up right away?
If not the cluster might be going bad, as when you took it out to install the wires something got loose?
 

03cobra#694

I Have LL’s Hammer
Super Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2008
Messages
53,698
Location
SW FL.
How come when I did my water temp gauge and oil pressure gauge, followed the instructions to the T, and now when I start my car, it takes at least 5 seconds for the stock gauges on my dash to turn on?

The factory gauges will start acting stupid when you have a battery going bad,just throwing this out there.
 

dlaude

Active Member
Established Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
528
Location
New Lenox, IL
12. Marry the red line from each harness and connect it to the other add-a-fuse and pull the 15 amp fuse from fuse #5, replace the original fuse spot with the add-a-circuit and put original in slot of add-a-fuse…now put a new 10 amp fuse in the other slot of the add-a-circuit; Fuse #5 is for power

So there are two fuses now in the add-a-fuse: the original 15amp one from slot #5, and a new 10amp one?
 

Users who are viewing this thread



Top