• Welcome to SVTPerformance!
ATTENTION!
You may experience intermittent issues while accessing the site over the next 60-90 minutes, as we perform maintenance and upgrades.

need help with imac dual monitors

Discussion in 'Pics and Videos Buffet' started by supercarkiller, Jan 26, 2010.

  1. supercarkiller

    supercarkiller griggsg40svt Established Member

    Messages:
    9,757
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
    will post pics in a few. i have a 24" IMAC that i'am trying to run a second display on a 32" sharp aquos and have already bought the correct cables. i can't get it to work. anyone that can help me with this? thanks ahead of time
     
  2. ninety5fiveoh

    ninety5fiveoh DHG FTW! Established Member

    Messages:
    2,295
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfield, CT
    Try going to System Preferences > Displays > Detect Displays. See if that works for ya. Macs are great but are sometimes a pain in the ass. Good luck.
     
  3. supercarkiller

    supercarkiller griggsg40svt Established Member

    Messages:
    9,757
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
    yeah, i tried that and it doesn't even recognize it. went into menu of tv and switched to pc mode. i have been at it for hours now. it's driving me ****ing crazy ! i'am about to give up
     
  4. WireEater

    WireEater Dumpster Baby Established Member

    Messages:
    30,818
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Location:
    In a pineapple under the sea
    Wait, I think there's an App for that...
     
  5. kuruma

    kuruma Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,550
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    FL
    Get a PC. (Yes I'm absolutely no help) and fyi this is the pics and video section, not the help me with my icrap one...

    :D:D:D
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  6. BlackenedRR

    BlackenedRR Member Established Member

    Messages:
    250
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    There's a few videos on youtube showing how to do it, and you could always try calling Mac Support...
     
  7. jrandy

    jrandy Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,878
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    i literally just plugged my second monitor (or tv) into my imac and it detects it automatically. I have had 4 macs and all of them have always worked when i plugged it in?



    Sorry to be no help
     
  8. Tispho

    Tispho New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    660
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Location:
    N. VA
    I thought macs "just work".
     
  9. ]UBC[ CCC

    ]UBC[ CCC Member Established Member

    Messages:
    351
    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Location:
    Florida
    lmao
     
  10. supercarkiller

    supercarkiller griggsg40svt Established Member

    Messages:
    9,757
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    virginia
    thanks for trying fella's. mac support was no help. gonna take cpu by apple store on friday
     
  11. Sammyboy

    Sammyboy Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,402
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    I just can't constitute spending twice the money for a computer operating system with the same amount of memory and processing speed.

    I guess they do look "trendy"
     

Share This Page