Stock oil pressure gauge? Realtime or dummy?

Cos

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
138
Location
Calgary, Canada
Sorry if this has been asked. I am looking which gauges to install in my POD and I am considering oil pressure. The stock oil pressure gauge that is next to the boost gauge. Does anyone know if it is a 4 setting switch like most vehicles (off, low, ok, high) or does it have an actual oil pressure gauge in there?

I have a feeling it is just a dummy like most Fords.

thanks
 

Cos

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
138
Location
Calgary, Canada

Cos

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
138
Location
Calgary, Canada
Hang on, I just realized this when DevilSun said to ditch the sending unit. Can you get a better electric sending unit and wire it to the rheostat behind the gauge? Is the sending unit the weak one or is it the actual gauge. I would love to be able to get an accurate reading of oil/temp out of the stock cluster.
 

50 Deep

SVT JEDI
Established Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2009
Messages
3,423
Location
sacramento
Hang on, I just realized this when DevilSun said to ditch the sending unit. Can you get a better electric sending unit and wire it to the rheostat behind the gauge? Is the sending unit the weak one or is it the actual gauge. I would love to be able to get an accurate reading of oil/temp out of the stock cluster.

Also curious...
 

SnakeBit

Mid-Life Crisis my ass!
Established Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
2,785
Location
Griffin, GA
Hang on, I just realized this when DevilSun said to ditch the sending unit. Can you get a better electric sending unit and wire it to the rheostat behind the gauge? Is the sending unit the weak one or is it the actual gauge. I would love to be able to get an accurate reading of oil/temp out of the stock cluster.
Both are dummies. There was instructions for acquiring a gauge from a 96 or early 97 (yep, once upon a time Ford put REAL oil pressure gauges in Cobras, but thaat was a long time ago in a galaxy far, far away) and fitting it into a late 97 or 98, but nothing as far as I know for 99 and up.
 

Cos

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
138
Location
Calgary, Canada
^^ darn. I didnt want to look like I drive a spaceship with all the gauges around me. I will have to see if I can get dual gauges in one pod.

thanks
 

Ukfox89

Member
Established Member
Joined
May 11, 2011
Messages
916
Location
Stillwater, OK
my dad was a for4d engineering many years ago, and he was telling me they had resistos inline so they basically always showed normal unless something was very very wrong. to keep the customers happy :)
 

Cos

New Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
138
Location
Calgary, Canada
my dad was a for4d engineering many years ago, and he was telling me they had resistos inline so they basically always showed normal unless something was very very wrong. to keep the customers happy :)

Yeah that was my understanding too. People were getting freaked out if it wasnt right in the middle. so they made it a 'dummy' so it wont move unless there is a serious problem.
 

Users who are viewing this thread



Top