Thank you VMP black friday sales!!

einehund

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
1,708
Location
Wentzville, MO
Got a Gen2r, 13-14 injectors and a boost-a-pump on the way!!! 15% of head units when I need a new one makes it a no brainer!

Now the question... the car has a Lund tune on it and my trusty x3 has been uploading tunes for years. But I'll need a new tune, which will require A/F monitoring, which the 2010's do not have widebands from the factory. The datalogging of the x3 is NOT user friendly (or I'm just dumb) so adding some sort of analog signal to the x3 seems like impossible wizardry. The nGauge with the ZT-2 add on would give me everything I need. Anyone have this combo on a pre 2011 snake and if so, what are your thoughts.

Any input is appreciated. The VMP stuff is inbound, so I need to figure out the tuning piece.
 

deepblue13

Active Member
Established Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2012
Messages
788
Location
Texas
I do not have it on a GT500 but I set my brother’s nGauge and ZT-2 on his 2013 Caprice and it works great.
 

Nutty 5.0

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2006
Messages
2,078
Location
SE Pa
I’d go with the X4. There’s some rebates on the Derive stuff now too (VMP at minimum) and VMP should give tune updates with the stuff you bought which would assume no extra other than the cost of the X4. Unless you go with Lund and NGuage. It’s a really nice piece too but look into the rebates at minimum.

Awesome to hear BTW about the upgrades althihci can’t comment on the pre-11. I’m going to pull trigger on 2R too. Same thing with injectors and BAP!
 

Plum 500

Member
Established Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
31
Guess I’m in the same boat as you. Ijust got the VMP booster pumps and a VMP tune ($100 off) to run a 5.8 blower upgrade on my 07. I bought an AEM wideband and I have the X3 as well. Guess I’m going to try to figure that out because I’m a cheap bastard and don’t want to buy a new tuner.
I was rather disappointed when VMP told me they can no longer turn off the rear O2 sensors when they tune. Guess the company that owns SCT and most of the aftermarket tuning software has been made by the govt to stop disabling O2s. Clean air act bull crap. I’ve got to figure out how to get around the CEL. Guess I will try the o2 extenders and see if that does the trick.
 

50stangpower

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2015
Messages
1,148
Location
Westminster MD
Umm most tuners fix it without turning them off. Just ask VMP if they will give you a safe tune to pass emissions. If you just turn the sensors off it will not pass the readyness test
 

einehund

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
1,708
Location
Wentzville, MO
Guess I’m in the same boat as you. Ijust got the VMP booster pumps and a VMP tune ($100 off) to run a 5.8 blower upgrade on my 07. I bought an AEM wideband and I have the X3 as well. Guess I’m going to try to figure that out because I’m a cheap bastard and don’t want to buy a new tuner.
I was rather disappointed when VMP told me they can no longer turn off the rear O2 sensors when they tune. Guess the company that owns SCT and most of the aftermarket tuning software has been made by the govt to stop disabling O2s. Clean air act bull crap. I’ve got to figure out how to get around the CEL. Guess I will try the o2 extenders and see if that does the trick.
In you case, maybe some J pipes (i think they are called defouler pipes) would work. They basically move the O2 sensor out of the exhaust stream, so the sensor thinks all is well.
 

Plum 500

Member
Established Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
31

50stangpower

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2015
Messages
1,148
Location
Westminster MD
i dont think you are understanding. without saying to much if you leave the 02 sensors on but change the parameters of what they are looking for everything would be ok...
 

Plum 500

Member
Established Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2017
Messages
31
I guess I don’t understand. All I know is that the email I received from VMP was ,that because I have no catilytic converters ,there is a good chance I may get a check engine light. I would hope that they would change the parameters if they could to keep the light from illuminating. Thanks
 

Users who are viewing this thread



Top