Who is into building PC's/Gaming rigs?

Kiohtee

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
9,363
Location
NC
Some games are just poorly optimized or, and it's totally possible, some games are just that graphically demanding.

For instance, I've heard GTA V for PC is pretty well optimized and even with a 1070 (I know, because I have one) I can dip into the 50-60s with the graphics maxed out. Games really aren't discernibly different on medium or high settings though, and run much better that way. Plus AA kills FPS.

Nice upgrades though, and crazy that your GPU literally caught fire!
 

Zemedici

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
19,574
Location
Atlanta, GA
Thanks zhisel!

Alright so I got the astro a40 tr's for my PC. I hooked it up all up to my computer (USB, optical cable). Updated the firmware on the mixamp. But for the love of god I can't get the audio and mic to work properly with my games and discord. I can't hear anyone in chat on discord, and when I fix it to where I can hear them; I get into to a game and the chat audio goes away.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app


I already contacted astro and they want to send me one of their USB cables.
But is there anything I missed on why this keeps happening? This is the 2nd a40 Ive gotten in less than a week thinking it was the mixamp.

Also want to add that I didnt have this problem with my a50's connected to my PC.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app


TBH I have had similar issues out of my a40s, and I power cycle everything and it works.....I have to do it every single time I use the damn things.
 

Zemedici

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
19,574
Location
Atlanta, GA
That's so annoying dude. Its happened to me while playing battlegrounds. I kinda regret buying them now.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app


Dude tell me about it - best part is They dont work for shit on my xbox one either.

So i'm sitting there with my A40s, my girls A50s, my SCUF, and her SCUF, literally $1200 worth of equipment, and NOTHING works. The SCUF's lose connection to the xbox daily, and the Astros work some 40% of the time. Tbh when I had my turtle beaches I had zero issues. Its disappointing. I play with my brother online often, and every single time I gotta spend 30 minutes finger banging everything until it finally works.

And I've had to send my mixamp in twice for repairs, as their warranty is like 30 days or some bullshit. I completely regret buying Astros over Turtle Beaches. I'm not sure if they just dont jive with my SCUFs or what...
 

Oscar_SVT_Jr

Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
202
Location
Los Angeles, CA
Dude tell me about it - best part is They dont work for shit on my xbox one either.

So i'm sitting there with my A40s, my girls A50s, my SCUF, and her SCUF, literally $1200 worth of equipment, and NOTHING works. The SCUF's lose connection to the xbox daily, and the Astros work some 40% of the time. Tbh when I had my turtle beaches I had zero issues. Its disappointing. I play with my brother online often, and every single time I gotta spend 30 minutes finger banging everything until it finally works.

And I've had to send my mixamp in twice for repairs, as their warranty is like 30 days or some bullshit. I completely regret buying Astros over Turtle Beaches. I'm not sure if they just dont jive with my SCUFs or what...
Hell I'm returning mine then and getting my money back. Ima connect my a50s again and see how well they do. I rolled with the a50s gen 2 on my PC for nearly 6 months and no issues. Literally just plug and play. I wonder if the lastest firmware on the a40s mixamp is what's causing problems


Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

Zemedici

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
19,574
Location
Atlanta, GA
Hell I'm returning mine then and getting my money back. Ima connect my a50s again and see how well they do. I rolled with the a50s gen 2 on my PC for nearly 6 months and no issues. Literally just plug and play. I wonder if the lastest firmware on the a40s mixamp is what's causing problems


Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app


The A50s work extremely well if they are the only headsets being used. It seems (god forbid) that when I want to use mine simultaneously while wifey's wearing hers that everything ****s up.

I would agree on the firmware, it just blows that Astro's customer service is nonexistent. There's thread after thread on the astro forums about it, and astro's reps just say 'contact technical support'.....even though its a widespread issue.
 

Oscar_SVT_Jr

Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
202
Location
Los Angeles, CA
The A50s work extremely well if they are the only headsets being used. It seems (god forbid) that when I want to use mine simultaneously while wifey's wearing hers that everything ****s up.

I would agree on the firmware, it just blows that Astro's customer service is nonexistent. There's thread after thread on the astro forums about it, and astro's reps just say 'contact technical support'.....even though its a widespread issue.
Yeah I dont have a secondary mic, just the headsets.
Really disappointed in these headsets. I just wanted a wired headset for my PC so I didnt have to worry about my headsets dying.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

Zemedici

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
19,574
Location
Atlanta, GA
Yeah I dont have a secondary mic, just the headsets.
Really disappointed in these headsets. I just wanted a wired headset for my PC so I didnt have to worry about my headsets dying.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app

completely agree.

Check out Turtle Beach Elite Pro line for the PC. They're some badass headsets! :)
 

sono

Active Member
Established Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2012
Messages
418
Location
WPB
upload_2017-7-27_11-54-27.png
upload_2017-7-27_11-54-41.png


upload_2017-7-27_11-55-34.png


I prefer the madmax approach. I have been recycling water blocks and parts for the past 15 years. Even tried looping it through the mini fridge under the desk.

Battleground launch codes"copy past"
upload_2017-7-27_11-54-27.png
upload_2017-7-27_11-54-41.png
upload_2017-7-27_11-55-34.png
upload_2017-7-27_11-54-27.png
upload_2017-7-27_11-55-34.png

-maxMem=13000-USEALLAVAILABLECORES -malloc=system -sm4-

May help with battle grounds since gpu means squat to that game. All about cpu cycles and memory. Need close to 5ghz to get it cracking. Mem leak requires game restarts.

The 13000 in the game launch option reflects allocated memory so pick what you want and leave 2000-3000 aside for windows
 

Jmurrz

Active Member
Established Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2013
Messages
828
Location
North Carolina
Just did a bit of an upgrade to my PC. Long story short, I installed a new PSU and once I did that, the GPU literally lit on fire and took out the MB.

Decided to bite the bullet and get some upgrades

i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4.2 ghz - $295
Asus Maximus Hero IX MB - $190
850 Evo 500GB SSD - $150
EVGA 3200PCL 16GB DDR4 RAM - $110
EVGA 750W Platinum PSU - $130
EVGA FTW 1070 8GB GPU - Paid less than $450 new, which is a lot less than the 1080TI cards, which I want

Got pretty good deals at a local Micro Center. Great prices and a few products either had instant rebates or mail-in rebates.

I will post some pics later on of the computer. So far, it runs great, but, for some reason, certain games show I'm only getting 50-70 FPS (in game numbers only) on 1080P graphics, but, the game runs way better than before compared to my 4790K/970 GTX setup.

I have the same CPU and MOBO. They work very well together. I am at a 5.1GHZ OC on the CPU. The Asus BIOS is super easy to overclock with.
 

sono

Active Member
Established Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2012
Messages
418
Location
WPB
You guys get the avx figured out? I recently did and its a game changer for overclocking.
So you can set a target speed and set an offset speed when its under full load so it does not require crazy voltage all the time.
Example 5ghz target then drops to 4600 under max load at 1.30 volts. Never hits full usage during game, just at launch
 

Zemedici

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
19,574
Location
Atlanta, GA
I was looking at them. Dr.disrespect uses them so you know they're good lmao. Gotta see if any GameStop near me has them since I got the a40s there

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app


You watch the doc too?! Hell yeah! Hahahahaha wifey and I watch him weekly. He always has his on, so you're right they gotta be the shit if they're good enough for the doctor!
 

Oscar_SVT_Jr

Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2013
Messages
202
Location
Los Angeles, CA
You watch the doc too?! Hell yeah! Hahahahaha wifey and I watch him weekly. He always has his on, so you're right they gotta be the shit if they're good enough for the doctor!
Hahaha! Dude nice! I ain't part of the slick daddy club tho, not yet at least haha.

Also I've been doing some research on the audio issues on the a40s. I guess you dont need the optical cable anymore since the mixamp has native dobly surround sound now. And an astro representative also sent me an email saying they're sending me a GEN2 3m microUSB cable. Going to mess with it again when I get home and see if that cable makes a difference when I get it in.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

mr2cam

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
6,201
Location
WA
Any of you guys playing PUBG? It has taken off like a rocket for an game still in early access, ive logged way too many hours in it..
 

Zemedici

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2013
Messages
19,574
Location
Atlanta, GA
Hahaha! Dude nice! I ain't part of the slick daddy club tho, not yet at least haha.

Also I've been doing some research on the audio issues on the a40s. I guess you dont need the optical cable anymore since the mixamp has native dobly surround sound now. And an astro representative also sent me an email saying they're sending me a GEN2 3m microUSB cable. Going to mess with it again when I get home and see if that cable makes a difference when I get it in.

Sent from my VS995 using the svtperformance.com mobile app


awesome man, let me know if it works. If it does, I'mma chew Astros' ass. hahahahaha

We're part of the slick daddy club ;) Ethiopian Poisonous Caterpillar.


hahahahahahha
 

Kiohtee

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
9,363
Location
NC
I would build now and worry about 4K when it becomes a bit more mainstream myself. Luckily for you the 1080 Ti isn't really associated with the skyrocketing GPU prices, it's just naturally expensive. Lol

But an i7-7700K and GTX 1080 Ti is setting yourself up for a good time for sure!
 

deletednow2017

Active Member
Established Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2014
Messages
291
Location
Tampa, Florida, United States
I would build now and worry about 4K when it becomes a bit more mainstream myself. Luckily for you the 1080 Ti isn't really associated with the skyrocketing GPU prices, it's just naturally expensive. Lol

But an i7-7700K and GTX 1080 Ti is setting yourself up for a good time for sure!
I just cannot justify the 1080ti for anything but 4k gaming... Is the card too large (like physically...its huge) to run in SLI or software limited? If SLI is to come out in the future, I may build this gig now and run SLI later.
 

Kiohtee

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
9,363
Location
NC
I just cannot justify the 1080ti for anything but 4k gaming... Is the card too large (like physically...its huge) to run in SLI or software limited? If SLI is to come out in the future, I may build this gig now and run SLI later.

Plenty of (crazy) people are running 1080 Ti cards in SLI with no issues. Also, from what I can find online, a 1080 Ti isn't all that much bigger than a 1070, but I'm comparing the Sea Hawk X line since that's what I use.

You'd be surprised, or maybe not, I don't know, just how much card you need if you want to max out a 1080/1440 144Hz setup.

Check out Logical Increments and their "BEST GAME BUILDS" tab to see just how much computer you need to play on certain resolutions if you're looking to hit a certain FPS.
 

Users who are viewing this thread



Top