• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

Would a dirty MAF cause the car to stall?

Discussion in 'Engine/Tuning' started by 03 svtvenom, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    Well the car has been put away since November on a full tank of gas. Two weeks ago I changed the oil, put in the KB FRPS disc, changed plugs, and ditched the K&N for the AEM dryflow filter. I took it for its first drive on monday. Everything was fine. Today I took it out for the second time. Drove to my workplace and shut it down. Came back out and started her up. It idled real rough and eventually stalled. Tried to start it 3 or 4 times and same thing. It would not stay running. Finally it started right up and ran perfect all the way home. Went out this evening and same thing. Let it set a couple seconds then it fired right up like nothing. I am trying to drive the winter tank full of gas out of it so I can put in some fresh. I havent even got in boost yet.
    So I am not sure if maybe I didnt get one of the coils on all the way when I changed the plugs which I always double check or maybe the MAF is dirty. Its just odd that it does it then runs perfect. Before I put it away this past fall I noticed that it idles a little odd. Almost like it has a mild cam in it but not too bad. Just enough to notice. I checked all of the hoses. I am going to clean the MAF tomorrow and hope it goes away.
     
  2. NFCstang

    NFCstang I probably don't like you Established Member

    Messages:
    484
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Norfolk Virginia
    I would think that would be a simple fix.

    I had problems with my filter coming off my RAI for a couple of days and the minute it would fall off, the idle would go to shit
     
  3. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    Well I cleaned the IAC and the MAF and still having the same problem. It doesnt do it all the time and thats what I dont understand.
     
  4. black01mustang

    black01mustang a new z06 will be mine Established Member

    Messages:
    1,082
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    richardson,TX
    maybe the fuel pressure sensor because they can cause the problems you've been experiencing
     
  5. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    I couldnt smell any fuel in or around the lines.
     
  6. ClubVenom1

    ClubVenom1 On My Way To 8's Established Member

    Messages:
    600
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Southeast, Wi
    Pull out the KB FRPS Disc and see if it still does it. Vaccum leaks also cause the problems your describing. Check all of the vac lines you played with before the winter storage and when you put on all the modifications. Got a bad gound or connection to voltage, make sure your maf sensor plug is plugged in all the way if you removed it. Back track everything you unplugged or changed.
    Hope you find the problem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2007
  7. ChicagoMike

    ChicagoMike Modification Addict Established Member

    Messages:
    3,073
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago, IL.
    Remove the disc to take that out of the equation. Then that leaves the spark plugs. Which plugs did you install and what did you gap them to?

    A coil could have been damaged as well when you pulled them off for whatever reason.
     
  8. snackpack

    snackpack New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    211
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Location:
    UT
    Did you put the fuel distiller (Not sure of correct name) in before you parked for the winter Fuel filter or pump could be clogged with that nasty film that builds up over time if the gas sits. Just a thought...
     
  9. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    Pulling out the FRPS disc was my next step if it doesnt straighten up. Everything else that you have mentioned I have checked.
     
  10. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV

    I put the same plugs in it that I got it dyno tuned with. Which were the NGK TR7IX's gapped at .035.
    Were you that one that I think I read once that said your car ran funny with the FRPS disc?
     
  11. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    I added a little bit of the fuel stabilizer this past fall before I noticed that it had started to get a little chunky in the bottle (its about 3 years old). So I stoped adding. I finally got the fuel filter changed today and blew thru it. A few little red specs came out. And it was a little black. The car only has 10,300 miles on it. So it goes to show we shouldnt go by miles on when to change our fuel filters on these cars.
     
  12. ClubVenom1

    ClubVenom1 On My Way To 8's Established Member

    Messages:
    600
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Southeast, Wi
    To me it still sounds like something electrical. Everything runs perfect, then it runs irratic upon next startup. Does anything show up in the computers diagnostics code? Some electrical sensor may be faulty and starting to go out, but every now and then it will work right. I have had this problem on another car of mine.
     
  13. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    Its a possibility. I thought about that too. If it keeps it up I am going to let my tech check it out. See if he can find anything.
     
  14. Juruense

    Juruense Banned

    Messages:
    6,364
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    It is important to reset the PCM after cleaning IAC and MAF. Did you do this?
     
  15. JB

    JB beautiful loser Established Member

    Messages:
    9,667
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Michigan
    actually, you don't have to do that...

    resetting PCM will quicken the relearning process but it will occur on its own
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2007
  16. 03 svtvenom

    03 svtvenom Repent!!! Established Member

    Messages:
    5,030
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Parkersburg, WV
    I had the battery unhooked for 40 minutes.
     

Share This Page