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All cylinders misfiring
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<blockquote data-quote="hotcobra03" data-source="post: 16226952" data-attributes="member: 53096"><p>Po1114. See DU20</p><p></p><p><span style="font-size: 22px"><strong>DU: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2)</strong></span></p><p></p><p>2003 PCED On Board Diagnostics</p><p></p><p> </p><p>SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests</p><p></p><p> </p><p> </p><p>Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002</p><p></p><p> </p><p>DU: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2)</p><p></p><p> ← DU: Introduction</p><p><strong>DU10 DTC P1115: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">With IAT2 temperature sensor disconnected, connect a jumper wirebetween the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits at the temperature sensor harnessconnector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID less than 0.2 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPLACE suspect sensor. KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to DU11.</p><p><strong>DU11 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITSFOR OPEN IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance of sensor signal circuit between PCM harnessconnector pin and IAT2 sensor harness connector.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connectorpin and IAT2 temperature sensor harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR open circuits.</p><p><strong>DU12 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key off.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance between IAT2 temperature signal circuit atthe sensor harness connector and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR short to VREF.</p><p><strong>DU20 P1114: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect harness from IAT2 temperature sensor.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Connect scan tool.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key off.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.2volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPLACE sensor. GO to DU21.</p><p><strong>DU21 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Refer to schematic at the beginning of the pinpoint test.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect TP sensor.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on, engine off.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at theTP sensor harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DU22. KEY OFF. GO to C1.</p><p><strong>DU22 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUNDIN HARNESS</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Disconnect PCM.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Measure resistance between sensor signal and SIG RTN circuitsand then between sensor signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR short circuit.</p><p><strong>DU30 P0127 IAT2 TOO HIGH. CHECK SUPERCHARGER INTERCOOLERPUMP OPERATION</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Connect scan tool.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access Output Test Mode.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Select Mode: ALL ON.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Command pump to run.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Does supercharger intercooler pump run?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to DU31. KEY OFF. GO to KP8(Charge Air CoolerPump).</p><p><strong>DU31 CHECK INTERCOOLER SYSTEM</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Check intercooler system for:<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">low fluid level.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">cracked coolant lines.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">blocked heat exchanger or coolant lines.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">crossed coolant lines.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is intercooler system OK?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>KEY OFF. GO to DU32. REPAIR as necessary.</p><p><strong>DU32 SIMULATE HIGH IAT2 VOLTAGE SIGNAL</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Connect scan tool.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Key on.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access IAT2 VPID.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Observe PID while disconnecting IAT2 sensor.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is PID greater than 4.0V?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>GO to DU33. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).</p><p><strong>DU33 SIMULATE LOW IAT2 VOLTAGE SIGNAL</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Access IAT2 VPID.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Observe PID while connecting a jumper wire between the sensorsignal and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor harness connector.<br /> </li> </ul><p>Is PID less than 1.0V?</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Yes</strong> <strong>No</strong></p><p>RECONNECT sensor and GO to Reference Values, Reference Values.COMPARE IAT2 PID to reference values under the given road test conditions.If sensor is not in range, REPLACE IAT2 sensor. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)).</p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Intro</li> </ul><p></p><p>This may be issues. You had posted it but said now only U1262</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="hotcobra03, post: 16226952, member: 53096"] Po1114. See DU20 [size=6][b]DU: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2)[/b][/size] 2003 PCED On Board Diagnostics SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002 DU: Intake Air Temperature 2 (IAT2) ← DU: Introduction [b]DU10 DTC P1115: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM[/b] [LIST] [*]With IAT2 temperature sensor disconnected, connect a jumper wirebetween the sensor signal and SIG RTN circuits at the temperature sensor harnessconnector. [*]Key on. [*]Access IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID. [/LIST] Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID less than 0.2 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPLACE suspect sensor. KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to DU11. [b]DU11 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITSFOR OPEN IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Measure resistance of sensor signal circuit between PCM harnessconnector pin and IAT2 sensor harness connector. [*]Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connectorpin and IAT2 temperature sensor harness connector. [/LIST] Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR open circuits. [b]DU12 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VREF IN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Key off. [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Measure resistance between IAT2 temperature signal circuit atthe sensor harness connector and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector. [/LIST] Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR short to VREF. [b]DU20 P1114: SIMULATE OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO PCM[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect harness from IAT2 temperature sensor. [*]Connect scan tool. [*]Key on. [*]Access IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID. [*]Key off. [/LIST] Is the IAT2 temperature sensor voltage PID greater than 4.2volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPLACE sensor. GO to DU21. [b]DU21 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO TP SENSOR[/b] [LIST] [*]Refer to schematic at the beginning of the pinpoint test. [*]Disconnect TP sensor. [*]Key on, engine off. [*]Measure the voltage between VREF and SIG RTN circuits at theTP sensor harness connector. [/LIST] Is voltage between 4.0 and 6.0 volts? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] There is sufficient VREF voltage. RECONNECT TP sensor. GO to DU22. KEY OFF. GO to C1. [b]DU22 CHECK TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUNDIN HARNESS[/b] [LIST] [*]Disconnect PCM. [*]Measure resistance between sensor signal and SIG RTN circuitsand then between sensor signal and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector. [/LIST] Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). REPAIR short circuit. [b]DU30 P0127 IAT2 TOO HIGH. CHECK SUPERCHARGER INTERCOOLERPUMP OPERATION[/b] [LIST] [*]Connect scan tool. [*]Access Output Test Mode. [*]Select Mode: ALL ON. [*]Command pump to run. [/LIST] Does supercharger intercooler pump run? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to DU31. KEY OFF. GO to KP8(Charge Air CoolerPump). [b]DU31 CHECK INTERCOOLER SYSTEM[/b] [LIST] [*]Check intercooler system for: [*]low fluid level. [*]cracked coolant lines. [*]blocked heat exchanger or coolant lines. [*]crossed coolant lines. [/LIST] Is intercooler system OK? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] KEY OFF. GO to DU32. REPAIR as necessary. [b]DU32 SIMULATE HIGH IAT2 VOLTAGE SIGNAL[/b] [LIST] [*]Connect scan tool. [*]Key on. [*]Access IAT2 VPID. [*]Observe PID while disconnecting IAT2 sensor. [/LIST] Is PID greater than 4.0V? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] GO to DU33. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). [b]DU33 SIMULATE LOW IAT2 VOLTAGE SIGNAL[/b] [LIST] [*]Access IAT2 VPID. [*]Observe PID while connecting a jumper wire between the sensorsignal and SIG RTN circuit at the temperature sensor harness connector. [/LIST] Is PID less than 1.0V? [b]Yes[/b] [b]No[/b] RECONNECT sensor and GO to Reference Values, Reference Values.COMPARE IAT2 PID to reference values under the given road test conditions.If sensor is not in range, REPLACE IAT2 sensor. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). [LIST] [*]Intro [/LIST] This may be issues. You had posted it but said now only U1262 [/QUOTE]
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