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SVTPerformance's Chain of Restaurants
Road Side Pub
GEM died on my Excursion. Ford techs in here
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<blockquote data-quote="hotcobra03" data-source="post: 16321135" data-attributes="member: 53096"><p><span style="font-size: 22px"><strong>Generic Electronic Module (GEM)</strong></span></p><p></p><p>SECTION 419-10: Multifunction Electronic Modules</p><p></p><p> </p><p>2001 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion/F-53 Motorhome Chassis Workshop Manual</p><p></p><p> </p><p>DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING</p><p></p><p> </p><p>Procedure revision date: 06/21/2000</p><p></p><p> </p><p><strong>Generic Electronic Module (GEM)</strong></p><p>Special Tool(s)</p><p></p><p></p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609175[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p>73III Automotive Meter</p><p></p><p>105-R0057 or equivalent</p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609176[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p>Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)</p><p></p><p>418-F224</p><p></p><p>New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester</p><p></p><p>418-F052 or equivalent diagnostic tool</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Principles of Operation</p><p></p><p>The following is list of GEM controlled functions:</p><p></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">4-wheel drive functions<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">front and rear wiper/washer<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">warning chimes<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">keyless entry<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">interior and exterior lamps<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">power windows<br /> </li> </ul><p>The generic electronic module (GEM) constantly monitors its subsystems for concerns. If a concern is found in one of the subsystems, the GEM will record the concern in the form of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). The ignition switch position isveryimportant to the GEM function. Often times, erratic or unexpected GEM function can be traced to concerns with ignition switch inputs.</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Ignition Switch Positions</p><p></p><p>The position of the ignition switch is very important to correct GEM operation. The following is a brief description of five ignition switch positions.</p><p></p><p>When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, battery voltage should be present at the GEM RUN and RUN/ACC input terminals.</p><p></p><p>When the ignition switch is in the ACC position, battery voltage should be present at the GEM RUN/ACC input terminal only.</p><p></p><p>When the ignition switch is in the START position, battery voltage should be present at the GEM start/clutch depressed input.</p><p></p><p>The GEM module does not have an OFF or LOCK switch state input. The GEM will assume the OFF or LOCK position when there are no RUN, ACC, or START signals present.</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Inspection and Verification</p><p></p><ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">Verify the customer concern by operating the system.<br /> </li> </ol> <ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.<br /> </li> </ol><p>Visual Inspection Chart</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Electrical</strong></p><p>Central junction box (CJB) fuse: </p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">8 (5A)<br /> </li> </ul> <ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">15 (5A)<br /> </li> </ul><p>Wiring harness</p><p>Connector(s)</p><p>Circuitry</p><ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does notcommunicate with the vehicle:<br /> </li> </ol> <ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">check that the program card is correctly installed.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">check the connections to the vehicle.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">check the ignition switch position.<br /> </li> </ul> <ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.<br /> </li> </ol> <ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:<br /> </li> </ol> <ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Module Communications Network.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to pinpoint Test A.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM.<br /> </li> </ul> <ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.<br /> </li> </ol> <ol> <li data-xf-list-type="ol">If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, refer to the appropriate section of the Workshop Manual to continue diagnostics.<br /> </li> </ol><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Symptom Chart</p><p></p><p>Symptom Chart</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>Condition</strong> <strong>Possible Sources</strong> <strong>Action</strong></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">No communication with the generic electronic module (GEM).<br /> </li> </ul><p></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Central junction box (CJB) fuse 15 (5A).<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Circuitry.<br /> <br /> </li> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">GEM<br /> </li> </ul><p></p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">GO to Pinpoint Test A.<br /> </li> </ul><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Pinpoint Tests</p><p></p><p>PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)</p><p></p><p></p><p><strong>CONDITIONS</strong> <strong>DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS</strong></p><p>A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (TN/BK) FOR VOLTAGE</p><p></p><p></p><p>1.</p><p></p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609177[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p></p><p></p><p>2.</p><p></p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609178[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Central Junction Box C243</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p></p><p></p><p>3.</p><p></p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609179[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p>3. Measure the voltage between central junction box C243, circuit 1052 (TN/BK) and ground.</p><p></p><p> </p><p> </p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?<br /> </li> </ul><p>→ Yes</p><p>GO to A2.</p><p></p><p>→ No</p><p>REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p></p><p>A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND</p><p></p><p></p><p>1.</p><p></p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609180[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>GEM C239</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p></p><p></p><p>2.</p><p></p><p>[ATTACH=full]1609181[/ATTACH]</p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p> </p><p>2. Measure the resistance between GEM C239 pin 26, circuit 875 (BK/LB), and ground.</p><p></p><p> </p><p> </p><ul> <li data-xf-list-type="ul">Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?<br /> </li> </ul><p>→ Yes</p><p>REFER to Module Communications Network.</p><p></p><p>→ No</p><p>REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test.</p><p></p><p>Copyright ©2019 by Chilton, an imprint of Cengage Learning</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="hotcobra03, post: 16321135, member: 53096"] [size=6][b]Generic Electronic Module (GEM)[/b][/size] SECTION 419-10: Multifunction Electronic Modules 2001 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion/F-53 Motorhome Chassis Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 06/21/2000 [b]Generic Electronic Module (GEM)[/b] Special Tool(s) [ATTACH=full]1609175[/ATTACH] 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent [ATTACH=full]1609176[/ATTACH] Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224 New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052 or equivalent diagnostic tool Principles of Operation The following is list of GEM controlled functions: [LIST] [*]4-wheel drive functions [*]front and rear wiper/washer [*]warning chimes [*]keyless entry [*]interior and exterior lamps [*]power windows [/LIST] The generic electronic module (GEM) constantly monitors its subsystems for concerns. If a concern is found in one of the subsystems, the GEM will record the concern in the form of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). The ignition switch position isveryimportant to the GEM function. Often times, erratic or unexpected GEM function can be traced to concerns with ignition switch inputs. Ignition Switch Positions The position of the ignition switch is very important to correct GEM operation. The following is a brief description of five ignition switch positions. When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, battery voltage should be present at the GEM RUN and RUN/ACC input terminals. When the ignition switch is in the ACC position, battery voltage should be present at the GEM RUN/ACC input terminal only. When the ignition switch is in the START position, battery voltage should be present at the GEM start/clutch depressed input. The GEM module does not have an OFF or LOCK switch state input. The GEM will assume the OFF or LOCK position when there are no RUN, ACC, or START signals present. Inspection and Verification [LIST=1] [*]Verify the customer concern by operating the system. [/LIST] [LIST=1] [*]Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. [/LIST] Visual Inspection Chart [b]Electrical[/b] Central junction box (CJB) fuse: [LIST] [*]8 (5A) [/LIST] [LIST] [*]15 (5A) [/LIST] Wiring harness Connector(s) Circuitry [LIST=1] [*]If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does notcommunicate with the vehicle: [/LIST] [LIST] [*]check that the program card is correctly installed. [*]check the connections to the vehicle. [*]check the ignition switch position. [/LIST] [LIST=1] [*]If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual. [/LIST] [LIST=1] [*]Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: [/LIST] [LIST] [*]CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Module Communications Network. [*]NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to pinpoint Test A. [*]SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the GEM. [/LIST] [LIST=1] [*]If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. [/LIST] [LIST=1] [*]If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, refer to the appropriate section of the Workshop Manual to continue diagnostics. [/LIST] Symptom Chart Symptom Chart [b]Condition[/b] [b]Possible Sources[/b] [b]Action[/b] [LIST] [*]No communication with the generic electronic module (GEM). [/LIST] [LIST] [*]Central junction box (CJB) fuse 15 (5A). [*]Circuitry. [*]GEM [/LIST] [LIST] [*]GO to Pinpoint Test A. [/LIST] Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) [b]CONDITIONS[/b] [b]DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS[/b] A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1052 (TN/BK) FOR VOLTAGE 1. [ATTACH=full]1609177[/ATTACH] 2. [ATTACH=full]1609178[/ATTACH] Central Junction Box C243 3. [ATTACH=full]1609179[/ATTACH] 3. Measure the voltage between central junction box C243, circuit 1052 (TN/BK) and ground. [LIST] [*]Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? [/LIST] → Yes GO to A2. → No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR CONTINUITY TO GROUND 1. [ATTACH=full]1609180[/ATTACH] GEM C239 2. [ATTACH=full]1609181[/ATTACH] 2. Measure the resistance between GEM C239 pin 26, circuit 875 (BK/LB), and ground. [LIST] [*]Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? [/LIST] → Yes REFER to Module Communications Network. → No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. Copyright ©2019 by Chilton, an imprint of Cengage Learning [/QUOTE]
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