trespassing laws (Georgia)
[…] "16-3-24.1.
As used in Code Sections 16-3-23 and 16-3-24, the term 'habitation' means any dwelling, motor vehicle, camper or other similar shelter generally used for occupation overnight, or place of business, and 'personal property' means personal property other than a motor vehicle."

SECTION 5.
Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for the defenses to tort actions, is amended by striking Code Section 51-11-9, relating to immunity from civil liability for threat or use of force in defense of habitation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 51-11-9 to read as follows:
"51-11-9.
A person who is justified in threatening or using force against another under the provisions of Code Section 16-3-21 or 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of self or others or defense of a habitation, respectively, shall not be held liable in any civil action brought as a result of the threat or use of such force."

SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
 

FordSVTFan

Oh, the humanity of it all.
Established Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
27,759
Location
West Florida
Why cant they just make it simple?

06 LC 35 0027
House Bill 1061