trespassing laws (Georgia)
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Right to Self-defense Act of 2006."

SECTION 2.
Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification and excuse in criminal prosecutions, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-3-21, relating to the use of force in defense of self or others and evidence of belief that force was necessary in murder or manslaughter prosecutions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another and does not have a duty to retreat when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such otheŕs imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony."

SECTION 3.
Said article is amended further by striking Code Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of habitation, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-3-23 to read as follows:
"16-3-23.