• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

14GT base gauge cluster swapped for 14 premium gauges w/track apps.

Discussion in 'Interior and Exterior' started by Monster5.0, Jan 19, 2014.

  1. 0302Cobra

    0302Cobra Member Established Member

    Messages:
    72
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    Troy, MI
    I have a base '14 GT Track Pack, but also have the track key. How do I retain the track key functionality with this swap?
     
  2. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    From my understanding, the Track Key tunes are stored in the ECU. But, you have to have a Dual Path Cluster that allows the 2 separate keys to function properly. The Dual Path cluster was available on both Base & Premium 2014.5 GT's. So you would have to look for a 2014.5 Premium Cluster. I did the swap on my 2013 GT, and I have the Track Cal tune, in order to get the cluster programmed, I needed to remove the Track Cal tune, program for the Cluster, then reload the Track Cal. I do not know if that is the case with the Track Key though.
     
  3. auto02

    auto02 Motivator Established Member

    Messages:
    723
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Surrency,GA
    Swapped my cluster today and had dealer load the as-built data for the two 720 codes and everything works. It had an option for the track key but I told him not to bother, not sure if it would work for an auto car anyway. Would be nice to be able to have one key with my N/A tune then have the other key done for my future nitrous tune.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2016
  4. Whosnxt

    Whosnxt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Location:
    TENNESSEE
    Im a noob here but very interested in the cluster swap as i have a boosted 13 gt base. I have a few ?'s. If i get a vcm2 can i do everything myself including matching my mileage and also if i get a gt500 cluster how do i get the boost to read? Thanks for any help
     
  5. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    The VCM2 will not match mileage. I sent my cluster out to http://www.odo-pro.com to get the mileage set.
     
  6. Whosnxt

    Whosnxt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Location:
    TENNESSEE
    Thanks for the reply ive been trying to figure that out before i dive in and spend alot of money cause no one mentions that in there videos. I guess alot of people is just rolling with whatever mileage is on the used cluster they get?
     
  7. Whosnxt

    Whosnxt New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Location:
    TENNESSEE
    I have another ? I seen on the vcm2 ads it says you have to buy the ability to do pats (program keys) and i guess the as built data also is this true has anyone done this with the cheap programmers i was wanting to buy programmer cause i might need it for other reasons. Thanks
     
  8. ox white

    ox white New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    I know keys that are already programmed will not reprogram. So are two new keys required? Also hearing differing reports on what the odo will read when using a salvage cluster. Which will it display? The mileage from the salvage car or your car's actual mileage? If its the former, what is one to do, as I know IDS will not change mileage. My car is a base 14 GT.
     
  9. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    Your keys can be programmed to the new cluster.

    The cluster will read the mileage of the car it came out of, not the car it is going into.

    You can send the cluster to www.odo-pro.com and have the mileage changed.
     
  10. ox white

    ox white New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Thanks for the info on the keys. However, odo-pro.com seems to be "temporarily" out of business.
     
  11. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    Well, crap... I had great service from odo pro, I hope he gets his affairs in order. A quick google search for "odometer correction service" pulled up some promising results.
     
  12. ox white

    ox white New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Exactly what "as built" data is needed for a 14? IC (cluster), ABS, or both?
     
  13. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    On a '13 & '14, only change these 2 lines of codes for the cluster (ICM).
    720-01-01
    720-02-01
     
  14. ox white

    ox white New Member Established Member

    Messages:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Ok, thanks. One more question....I'm assuming I'll need a premium VIN. If that is correct, where do I get one?
     
  15. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    I used eBay to find a car with the options I needed to get my code, but this is the VIN I used.
    1ZVBP8CF3D5260658
    Premium/Manual/without back up sensors.
    The codes I used were:
    720-01-01: F798 EF61 08
    720-01-02: F80F 0000 31

    Hope this helps!
     
  16. Blu13gt

    Blu13gt Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    121
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Location:
    Fort Worth Texas
    I have a question. If i have a 2013 base GT with the Brembo package and backup sensors then what options do i need to look fo on the Premium vin? Just the same stuff or do I need to look for a Track Pack car? Also i have a guy telling me that with a 13 or 14 my car there is no need to do anything but the key learn. He says that he and a buddy both have done a few swaps for people on 13 and 14 cars and track apps worked as soon as they programmed the keys. Everything I read says you have to program, but it seems like most of these threads are centered around the 10-12 cars being upgraded....
     
  17. rdplain

    rdplain Member Established Member

    Messages:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Location:
    Austin
    You only need to find a premium/manual/with back up sensors.
    Do the key program then change the 2 lines of as built date and you are good to go.


    Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
     
  18. Spenceslim68

    Spenceslim68 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Location:
    Winchester, Kentucky
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2017
  19. Dieseldoctor

    Dieseldoctor New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Location:
    Maryland
     
  20. Dieseldoctor

    Dieseldoctor New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Location:
    Maryland
    Is this a dead thread now or is there anymore insight on this
     

Share This Page