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resetting air bag code 32
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<blockquote data-quote="hotcobra03" data-source="post: 14078377" data-attributes="member: 53096"><p>SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual </p><p>DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/18/2002 </p><p></p><p>--------------------------------------------------------------------------------</p><p></p><p>Diagnostic Instructions — Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Printable View (36 KB) </p><p></p><p>Special Tool(s) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) </p><p>418-F224, </p><p></p><p>New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester </p><p>418-F052, or equivalent scan tool </p><p></p><p>The symptom chart can be used to help locate the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) concerns if no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved and the listed symptoms are observed. Whether or not the listed symptoms are observed, always perform the following. </p><p></p><p>Retrieve all DTCs stored in the restraints control module (RCM) memory. Refer to Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs in this section. </p><p>Run the On-Demand Self Test to determine what DTCs are currently being sensed by the restraints control module (RCM) (14B321). Refer to On-Demand Self Test in this section. </p><p>If the stored DTCs are different than the current DTCs, always repair the current DTCs first. </p><p>If memory displays different continuous DTCs than the On-Demand Self-Test, perform in the following order: </p><p>On-Demand Self-Test. </p><p>Memory (Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs). </p><p>A DTC can indicate several concerns. The DTCs are to assist in system diagnosis and are not to be considered definitive. Always refer to the pinpoint test corresponding to the DTC to determine where the concern lies and to repair the concern correctly. </p><p></p><p>The SRS diagnostics can be divided into three sections. </p><p></p><p>Diagnostic test modes </p><p>PID/data monitor and record </p><p>Active command modes </p><p>Diagnostic Test Modes </p><p></p><p>Two menu options are available under the diagnostic test modes. </p><p></p><p>Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs. </p><p>On-Demand Self Test. </p><p>Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs </p><p></p><p>During vehicle operation, the restraints control module (RCM) will detect and store both intermittent and hard fault DTCs in nonvolatile memory. The DTC strategy employed by the RCM incorporates a time-out scheme for determining when a concern exists in the system. This requires a concern to exist for up to one minute in the system before the RCM will detect it. For the RCM to determine that a concern no longer exists, the concern must be absent for up to one minute. The actual detection time-outs vary with each DTC. The DTCs can be retrieved with a scan tool. Any DTCs stored in the RCM will be displayed on the scan tool along with a brief description of the DTC. If no DTCs are present, the scan tool will display a SYSTEM PASSED message. This option can also be used to clear DTCs from the RCM memory, as long as the concern no longer exists. Once 128 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory. </p><p></p><p>To retrieve or clear DTCs, follow these steps. </p><p></p><p>Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). </p><p>Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. </p><p>Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used. </p><p>All continuous DTCs will be displayed. Before proceeding with the clearing operation, make note of the DTCs displayed because, once cleared, they cannot be retrieved. </p><p>The scan tool will retrieve DTCs again after clearing DTCs and, if any remain, they will be displayed. Hard DTCs will be redisplayed after clearing DTCs since they cannot be cleared from the RCM. </p><p>On-Demand Self Test </p><p></p><p>The On-Demand Self Test option is used to verify that no electrical concerns exist with the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS). Upon entering the self test, the restraints control module (RCM) will make an electrical check of each electrical component in the system. If a concern is detected, a DTC is displayed on the scan tool with a brief description of the DTC. Concerns detected during the self test are not stored in memory, unless the same concern was also detected during normal vehicle operation. The self test should always be run after any repair to verify that the repair was successful. </p><p></p><p>To run the On-Demand Self Test, follow these steps: </p><p></p><p>Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). </p><p>Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. </p><p>Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used. </p><p>The RCM will run the On-Demand Self Test and display on-demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen. </p><p>PID/Data Monitor and Record </p><p></p><p>The PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows the scan tool operator to read the state of several parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system. PIDs are real time measurements of parameters such as voltages, resistances, etc., calculated by the restraints control module (RCM) and sent to the scan tool for display. Many of the PIDs supported by the RCM are calculated periodically and are, therefore, not true real time readings. </p><p></p><p>To retrieve PIDs, follow these steps: </p><p></p><p>Connect the scan tool to data link connector (DLC). </p><p>Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. </p><p>Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used. </p><p>PIDs are continuously updated on the display. </p><p>Active Commands </p><p></p><p>This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag indicator and chime. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the chime are activated simultaneously for approximately four seconds. Both devices are deactivated automatically. </p><p></p><p></p><p></p><p>Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table DTC a LFC b LFC Priority Description Action To Take </p><p>— — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed Go To Pinpoint Test A . </p><p>B1342 24 2 RCM Is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM. </p><p>B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM. </p><p>B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test B . </p><p>C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code Go To Pinpoint Test C . </p><p>B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D . </p><p>B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test E . </p><p>B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . </p><p>B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test G . </p><p>B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H . </p><p>B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test I . </p><p>B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test J . </p><p>B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test K . </p><p>B1892 — 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test L . </p><p>B1891 — 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test M . </p><p>B1869 Tone c 19 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test N . </p><p>B1870 Tone c 20 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test O . </p><p>— — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test P . </p><p></p><p>a DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using a scan tool. </p><p>b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator. </p><p>c Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present. </p><p></p><p> </p><p>Inspection and Verification </p><p></p><p>Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out the System in this section. </p><p>Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart: </p><p></p><p></p><p>Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical </p><p>Damaged restraints control module (RCM) bracket </p><p> Open fuse(s) </p><p>Damaged wiring harness </p><p>Loose or corroded connectors </p><p>Circuitry open/shorted </p><p> </p><p></p><p></p><p>If the concern is not visually evident, use the scan tool to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and perform the on-demand self test. </p><p> WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. </p><p></p><p>If the on-demand self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart . </p><p>If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table. </p><p> </p><p>Symptom Chart </p><p></p><p> Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action </p><p>Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously </p><p> Circuitry. </p><p>Worn or damaged connector component. </p><p>RCM. </p><p>Instrument cluster. </p><p> Go To Pinpoint Test A . </p><p> </p><p>Air bag indicator flashing </p><p> Air bag SRS system fault. </p><p> REFER to DTC Priority Table. </p><p> </p><p>Audible tone — DTCs retrieved </p><p> Air bag SRS system fault. </p><p> Go To Pinpoint Test N . </p><p>Go To Pinpoint Test O . </p><p> </p><p>No communication with the restraints control module </p><p> Scan Tool. </p><p>Data Link Connector (DLC). </p><p>RCM. </p><p>Circuitry. </p><p> Go To Pinpoint Test P . </p><p> </p><p></p><p></p><p>--------------------------------------------------------------------------------</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="hotcobra03, post: 14078377, member: 53096"] SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/18/2002 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Diagnostic Instructions — Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Printable View (36 KB) Special Tool(s) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent scan tool The symptom chart can be used to help locate the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) concerns if no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved and the listed symptoms are observed. Whether or not the listed symptoms are observed, always perform the following. Retrieve all DTCs stored in the restraints control module (RCM) memory. Refer to Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs in this section. Run the On-Demand Self Test to determine what DTCs are currently being sensed by the restraints control module (RCM) (14B321). Refer to On-Demand Self Test in this section. If the stored DTCs are different than the current DTCs, always repair the current DTCs first. If memory displays different continuous DTCs than the On-Demand Self-Test, perform in the following order: On-Demand Self-Test. Memory (Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs). A DTC can indicate several concerns. The DTCs are to assist in system diagnosis and are not to be considered definitive. Always refer to the pinpoint test corresponding to the DTC to determine where the concern lies and to repair the concern correctly. The SRS diagnostics can be divided into three sections. Diagnostic test modes PID/data monitor and record Active command modes Diagnostic Test Modes Two menu options are available under the diagnostic test modes. Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs. On-Demand Self Test. Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs During vehicle operation, the restraints control module (RCM) will detect and store both intermittent and hard fault DTCs in nonvolatile memory. The DTC strategy employed by the RCM incorporates a time-out scheme for determining when a concern exists in the system. This requires a concern to exist for up to one minute in the system before the RCM will detect it. For the RCM to determine that a concern no longer exists, the concern must be absent for up to one minute. The actual detection time-outs vary with each DTC. The DTCs can be retrieved with a scan tool. Any DTCs stored in the RCM will be displayed on the scan tool along with a brief description of the DTC. If no DTCs are present, the scan tool will display a SYSTEM PASSED message. This option can also be used to clear DTCs from the RCM memory, as long as the concern no longer exists. Once 128 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory. To retrieve or clear DTCs, follow these steps. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used. All continuous DTCs will be displayed. Before proceeding with the clearing operation, make note of the DTCs displayed because, once cleared, they cannot be retrieved. The scan tool will retrieve DTCs again after clearing DTCs and, if any remain, they will be displayed. Hard DTCs will be redisplayed after clearing DTCs since they cannot be cleared from the RCM. On-Demand Self Test The On-Demand Self Test option is used to verify that no electrical concerns exist with the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS). Upon entering the self test, the restraints control module (RCM) will make an electrical check of each electrical component in the system. If a concern is detected, a DTC is displayed on the scan tool with a brief description of the DTC. Concerns detected during the self test are not stored in memory, unless the same concern was also detected during normal vehicle operation. The self test should always be run after any repair to verify that the repair was successful. To run the On-Demand Self Test, follow these steps: Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used. The RCM will run the On-Demand Self Test and display on-demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen. PID/Data Monitor and Record The PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows the scan tool operator to read the state of several parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system. PIDs are real time measurements of parameters such as voltages, resistances, etc., calculated by the restraints control module (RCM) and sent to the scan tool for display. Many of the PIDs supported by the RCM are calculated periodically and are, therefore, not true real time readings. To retrieve PIDs, follow these steps: Connect the scan tool to data link connector (DLC). Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used. PIDs are continuously updated on the display. Active Commands This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag indicator and chime. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the chime are activated simultaneously for approximately four seconds. Both devices are deactivated automatically. Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table DTC a LFC b LFC Priority Description Action To Take — — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1342 24 2 RCM Is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM. B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM. B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H . B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test I . B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test J . B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test K . B1892 — 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test L . B1891 — 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test M . B1869 Tone c 19 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test N . B1870 Tone c 20 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test O . — — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test P . a DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using a scan tool. b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator. c Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present. Inspection and Verification Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out the System in this section. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart: Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical Damaged restraints control module (RCM) bracket Open fuse(s) Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connectors Circuitry open/shorted If the concern is not visually evident, use the scan tool to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and perform the on-demand self test. WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. If the on-demand self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart . If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table. Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously Circuitry. Worn or damaged connector component. RCM. Instrument cluster. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Air bag indicator flashing Air bag SRS system fault. REFER to DTC Priority Table. Audible tone — DTCs retrieved Air bag SRS system fault. Go To Pinpoint Test N . Go To Pinpoint Test O . No communication with the restraints control module Scan Tool. Data Link Connector (DLC). RCM. Circuitry. Go To Pinpoint Test P . -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- [/QUOTE]
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