resetting air bag code 32

wgarcia911

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Miami, Dade,Fl
I looked around and found nothing. I replaced the clock spring but it still blinks code 32. Do I have to take it to Ford for a reset.
 

hotcobra03

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poteet,texas
I had posted section from manual on srs..

Im on cell and cant get into acrobat.com to repost..later tonite I can..
 

hotcobra03

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
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Location
poteet,texas
srs

SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/18/2002

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Printable View (23 KB)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 , Air Bag for schematic and connector information.


Special Tool(s) Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System
418-F088 (105-R0012)

Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning

WARNING: This tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.


Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs

If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.

Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.

Follow the deactivation procedure in this section.
Determine the location of components involved in creating that code.
Perform a thorough visual inspection of:
components.
connectors.
splices and wiring harnesses.
pinched wires.
worn insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.


Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs

WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Most air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) diagnostic procedures will require the use of the deactivation and reactivation procedures in this section.

The deactivation and reactivation require the installation and removal of restraint system diagnostic tools. These procedures require removal of driver air bag module, and the disconnection of the passenger air bag module. This reduces the risk of deployment of air bag modules and safety belt pretensioners while diagnostics are being carried out.

Restraint system diagnostic tools are required to carry out diagnosis and testing of the supplemental restraint system (SRS). It is not acceptable to short-circuit the air bag module connections with a jumper wire. If a jumper wire is used to short-circuit the air bag module connections, a lamp fault code (LFC) will be displayed.

WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

The reactivation procedure requires the removal of any restraint system diagnostic tools installed and the reconnection of any air bag modules disconnected.


Deactivation Procedure

WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.

NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or replacing any front or side air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components and before servicing, replacing, adjusting or striking components near the front or side air bag sensors, such as doors, instrument panel, console, door latches, strikers, seats and hood latches.

Please refer to the appropriate vehicle shop manual to determine location of the front air bag sensors.

The side air bag sensors are located at or near the base of the B-pillar.

To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait at least one minute. Be sure to disconnect auxiliary batteries and power supplies (if equipped).

Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the restraints control module (RCM) to deplete its stored energy.
WARNING: Carry a live air bag module with the air bag and trim cover pointed away from your body. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

WARNING: Do not set an air bag module down with the trim cover face down. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

Remove the driver air bag module from the vehicle. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Connect a restraint system diagnostic tool to the vehicle harness at the top of the steering column.
Disconnect the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Connect a restraint system diagnostic tool to the vehicle harness.
Reconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .

Reactivation Procedure

WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.

WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Disconnect the battery ground cable. Refer to Section 414-01 .
Wait at least one minute for the backup power supply in the restraints control module (RCM) to deplete its stored energy.
Remove the restraint system diagnostic tool from the vehicle harness connector at the top of the steering column.
WARNING: Carry a live air bag module with the air bag and trim cover pointed away from your body. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module in this section.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Remove the restraint system diagnostic tool from the vehicle harness connector at the passenger air bag module.
Connect the passenger air bag module electrical connector.
Reconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
Prove out the system.

Prove Out Procedure

Turn the ignition switch from the OFF to the RUN position and visually monitor the air bag indicator with the air bag modules or restraint system diagnostic tools installed. The air bag indicator will light continuously for approximately six seconds and then turn off. If an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault is present, the air bag indicator will either:

fail to light.
remain lit continuously.
flash.
The flashing might not occur until approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch has been turned from the OFF to the RUN position. This is the time required for the restraints control module (RCM) to complete the testing of the SRS. If the air bag indicator is inoperative and an SRS fault exists, a chime will sound in a pattern of five sets of five beeps. If this occurs, the air bag indicator will need to be repaired before diagnosis can continue.


Glossary

Restraint System Diagnostic Tool

Restraint system diagnostic tools are used to simulate air bag module connections to the system.

Disconnect the Component

Disconnect the component means disconnect the component vehicle harness connector. It does not mean remove the component. Do not reconnect a disconnected component unless instructed to do so.

Deactivate the System

Deactivate the system means to perform the deactivation procedure. Refer to Deactivation Procedure in this section.

Prove Out the System

Prove out the system means to turn the ignition switch from the OFF to the RUN position and visually monitor the air bag indicator with the air bag modules installed. Refer to Prove Out Procedure in this section.

Reactivate the System

Reactivate the system means to perform the reactivation procedure. Refer to Reactivation Procedure in this section.

Reconnect the System

Reconnect the system means to reconnect all system components. Refer to Air Bag System Reconnect Checklist in this section.

Install a New Component

Install a new component means to remove the existing component and install a new authorized part obtained from Ford Customer Service Division.

Verify the System

Verify the system means to prove out the system with restraint system diagnostic tools for the air bag modules in place of components.


Air Bag System Reconnect Checklist

The checklist below should be completed following diagnosis or repair of any air bag system concern.

Is the connector at the base of the steering column connected?
Are the air bag modules connected?
Is the restraints control module (RCM) connected?
Is the vehicle battery connected?


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SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System
2003 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 03/03/2003

[h=4]Pinpoint Tests — Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) [SUP] Printable View (313 KB) [/SUP][/h]
S3B~us~en~file=ST1137A.gif~gen~ref.gif
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
S3B~us~en~file=ST2506A.gif~gen~ref.gif
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System
418-F088 (105-R0012)
S3B~us~en~file=ST2332A.gif~gen~ref.gif
Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
418-F224,

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
418-F052, or equivalent scan tool

Special Tool(s)
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning
S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
WARNING: This tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

Pinpoint Test Note
Do not carry out any pinpoint test unless directed by the Symptom Chart.
Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative or Lost/Low Ignition Feed
Normal Operation
NOTE: During normal operation the air bag indicator will be lit continuously for 6 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position and after five cycles of a lamp fault code (LFC) if a fault exists. Be sure to cycle the ignition switch and look for a 6 second indicator prove-out without LFCs.
The restraints control module (RCM) will communicate diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to the scan tool through the data link connector (DLC). If the scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving continuous DTCs, Go To Pinpoint Test P to troubleshoot the system.
Possible Causes
An air bag indicator that is illuminated continuously can be caused by one of the following:

  • worn or damaged shorting bar or camming beam.
  • the ignition circuit damaged.
  • the RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
  • a loss of RCM ground circuits.
  • the RCM inoperative.
  • circuitry.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM DISCONNECTED, INOPERATIVE, OR LOST/LOW IGNITION FEED[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND SELF TEST DTCs

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Were any continuous or on-demand self test DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If continuous DTCs were retrieved, GO to A3 . If on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect: RCM C2041.
  • Make sure RCM C2041 is fully connected and the red locking tab is engaged.
  • Is RCM C2041 fully connected and are the red locking tabs engaged?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
CONNECT C2041 and engage the locking tabs. GO to A7 .
A3 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTOR

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Inspect C2041 component side for a worn, or damaged camming beam. Inspect for foreign material.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1540A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • NOTE: The shorting bars can be accessed by prying out the blue cover from the harness side of the connector.
  • Inspect C2041 harness side for worn, damaged, or dislodged shorting bar at pins 20 and 21. Inspect for foreign material.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1541A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Were any connector concerns found?
Yes
CORRECT connector concerns. GO to A7 .

No
GO to A4 .
A4 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT 611 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN

  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 2, circuit 611 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0994A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage between 9 and 16 volts?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to A7 .
A5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 21, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0995A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to A7 .
A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • Connect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Measure the resistance to ground at instrument cluster C220a pin 12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1614A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to A7 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to A7 .
A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step A1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step A1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test B: LFC 21/DTC B1921 — RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High
Normal Operation
S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
WARNING: The tightening torque of the restraints control module (RCM) retaining bolts is critical for proper air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section for correct torque values.

The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance between the ground connections at its housing and the reference ground at pin 21. If the RCM detects a resistance greater than 100 ohms, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1921 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 21 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
High resistance between the RCM housing ground and pin ground can be caused by:

  • incorrect seating of the RCM retaining bolts.
  • incorrect tightening torque of the RCM retaining bolts.
  • high resistance on RCM logic ground circuit 397 (BK/WH).
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST B: LFC 21/DTC B1921 — RCM BRACKET GROUND RESISTANCE HIGH[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to B2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to B6 .
B2 INSPECT THE RCM MOUNTING, MOUNTING BRACKET AND MOUNTING SURFACE

  • Remove the RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in the Removal and Installation portion of this section.
  • Visually inspect the RCM, mounting bracket and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
  • Inspect the RCM mounting and make sure that the retaining bolts are fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in the Removal and Installation portion of this section for correct tightening torque.
  • Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the RCM mounting bracket attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the three RCM retaining bolts not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
Make sure the RCM, mounting bracket and mounting surface are free of damage, corrosion or dirt and the three retaining bolts are fully seated and correctly tightened. Reattach the RCM and mounting bracket to the mounting surface. GO to B7 .

No
GO to B3 .
B3 CHECK THE RCM HARNESS CONNECTION

  • Check the RCM harness connection.
  • Is the RCM harness connector connected to the RCM correctly?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
ATTACH the RCM harness connector correctly. GO to B7 .
B4 CHECK THE VEHICLE CHASSIS GROUND

  • Measure the resistance between a known good chassis ground and the mounting surface of the RCM.
  • Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the chassis grounding system. GO to B7 .

No
GO to B5 .
B5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 21, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0995A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 100 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to B7 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to B7 .
B6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step B1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes or intermittent high resistance on circuit 397 (BK/WH). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to B7 .

No
GO to B7 .
B7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step B1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step B1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test C: LFC 29/DTC C1414 — Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the electrical state of pins 10, 13 and 14 to determine if it is installed on the correct vehicle. If the RCM detects an incorrect condition on any of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) C1414 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 29 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
An incorrect vehicle identification code can be caused by:

  • an RCM installed on the wrong vehicle.
  • an incorrectly programmed RCM.
  • vehicle ID pins not connected as expected.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST C: LFC 29/DTC C1414 — INCORRECT VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION CODE[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC C1414 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to C2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to C5 .
C2 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PINS NO. 1 AND NO. 2

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer. NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM C2041 pins 10 and 13 should be open circuited.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Make sure the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots are empty and no connection is made when connected to the RCM.
  • Are the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots empty?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR any concern found at the RCM C2041 pin 10 and pin 13 connector slots. GO to C6 .
C3 CHECK THE VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIN NO. 3

  • NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM C2041 pin 14, circuit 611 (WH/OG) should be connected to ignition voltage.
  • Measure the voltage at RCM C2041 pin 14, circuit 611 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1406A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to C6 .
C4 CHECK THE RCM PROGRAMMED VEHICLE ID

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Select PID VID No. 1, VID No. 2, and VID No. 3.
  • Was vehicle ID No. 1 and vehicle ID No. 2 no connect and vehicle ID No. 3 ignition?
Yes
GO to C5 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to C6 .
C5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step C1 an intermittent fault or were you directed to this step from Step C4?
Yes
CHECK for causes of an intermittent open on circuit 611 (WH/OG). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to C6 .

No
GO to C6 .
C6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step C1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step C1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test D: LFC 15/DTC B 1887— Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for driver air bag circuit shorts to ground by monitoring the voltage of circuits 614 (GY/OG) and 615 (GY/WH) at pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects a short to ground on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1887 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A driver air bag circuit short to ground can be caused by:

  • a short to ground on circuit 614 (GY/OG).
  • a short to ground on circuit 615 (GY/WH).
  • a short to ground on the clockspring (14A664).
  • a short to ground on the driver air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST D: LFC 15/DTC B1887 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1887 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to D2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to D5 .
D2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1887 retrieved?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. GO to D6 .
D3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 3, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and RCM C2041 pin 21, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0999B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to D6 .
D4 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING AND THE CLOCKSPRING

  • Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module C216.
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
  • Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 614 (GY/OG) feeding the RCM pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH) feeding pin 4, the clockspring C218b. Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
  • Was any damage found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. GO to D6 .

No
GO to D6 .
D5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step D1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to ground on circuit 614 (GY/OG), circuit 615 (GY/WH), and the clockspring assembly. Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to D6 .

No
GO to D6 .
D6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test E: LFC 15/DTC B1916 — Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for driver air bag circuit shorts to battery or ignition by monitoring the voltage of circuit 614 (GY/OG) and 615 (GY/WH) at pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects a short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1916 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 15 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A driver air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:

  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 614 (GY/OG).
  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 615 (GY/WH).
  • a short to battery or ignition on the clockspring.
  • a short to battery or ignition on the driver air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 15/DTC B1916 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1916 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to E2 .

No
This in an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to E5 .
E2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1916 retrieved?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. GO to E6 .
E3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Key in ON position.
  • NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 3, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041 pin 4, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=A0042186.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to E6 .

No
GO to E4 .
E4 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING AND THE CLOCKSPRING

  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
  • Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 614 (GY/OG) feeding the RCM pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH) feeding pin 4, and the clockspring C218b. Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
  • Was any damage found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. GO to E6 .

No
GO to E6 .
E5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step E1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to battery or ignition on circuit 614 (GY/OG), circuit 615 (GY/WH), and the clockspring assembly. Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to E6 .

No
GO to E6 .
E6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step E1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test F: LFC 16/DTC B1888 — Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for passenger air bag circuit shorts to ground by monitoring the voltage of circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK) at pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects a short to ground on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1888 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag circuit short to ground can be caused by:

  • a short to ground on circuit 607 (LB/OG).
  • a short to ground on circuit 616 (PK/BK).
  • a short to ground on the passenger air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST F: LFC 16/DTC B1888 — PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1888 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to F2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to F5 .
F2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1888 retrieved?
Yes
GO to F3 .

No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. GO to F6 .
F3 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 6, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and RCM C2041 pin 21, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1000B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F4 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to F6 .
F4 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING

  • Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
  • Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 607 (LB/OG) feeding the RCM pin 6, circuit 616 (PK/BK) feeding pin 7. Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
  • Was any damage found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. GO to F6 .

No
GO to F6 .
F5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step F1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to ground on circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to F6 .

No
GO to F6 .
F6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step F1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 — Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) checks for passenger air bag circuit shorts to battery or ignition by monitoring the voltage of circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK) at pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects a short to battery or ignition on either of these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1925 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 16 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:

  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 607 (LB/OG).
  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 616 (PK/BK).
  • a short to battery or ignition on the passenger air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST G: LFC 16/DTC B1925 — PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1925 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to G2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to G5 .
G2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1925 retrieved?
Yes
GO to G3 .

No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. GO to G6 .
G3 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Key in ON position.
  • NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 6, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041 pin 7, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=A0042187.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to G6 .

No
GO to G4 .
G4 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING

  • Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 607 (LB/OG) feeding the RCM pin 6, circuit 616 (PK/BK) feeding pin 7. Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
  • Was any damage found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. GO to G6 .

No
GO to G6 .
G5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step G1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step G1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to battery or ignition on circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to G6 .

No
GO to G6 .
G6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step G1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step G1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test H: LFC 32/DTC B1932 — Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance for the driver air bag ignitor by measuring the resistance between pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects high resistance between these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1932 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 32 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
Driver air bag high resistance can be caused by:

  • a poor connection or corrosion in the driver air bag module circuits or the clockspring.
  • an open circuit or high resistance in the clockspring windings.
  • an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring harness.
  • an open circuit or high resistance in the driver air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 32/DTC B1932 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1932 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to H2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to H5 .
H2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1932 retrieved?
Yes
GO to H3 .

No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. GO to H6 .
H3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • NOTE: By disconnecting the RCM connector, circuit 614 (GY/OG) and circuit 615 (GY/WH) of the RCM connector are shorted together with a shorting bar. Do not remove the shorting bar.
  • NOTE: Zero the multimeter prior to taking the measurement.
  • Measure the resistance between driver air bag C216, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag C216, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0292B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to H4 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to H6 .
H4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING

  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
  • NOTE: By disconnecting the clockspring connector, the connector pins are shorted together with a shorting bar. Do not remove the shorting bar.
  • NOTE: Zero the multimeter prior to taking the measurement.
  • Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b, circuit 614 (GY/OG), and circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0292B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. GO to H6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. GO to H6 .
H5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step H1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent high resistance on circuit 614 (GY/OG), circuit 615 (GY/WH), and the clockspring assembly. Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to H6 .

No
GO to H6 .
H6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step H1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step H1.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test I: LFC 33/DTC B1933 — Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance of the passenger air bag ignitor by measuring the resistance between pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects high resistance between these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1933 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 33 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
A passenger air bag high resistance can be caused by:

  • a poor connection or corrosion in the passenger air bag module circuits.
  • an open circuit or high resistance in the wiring harness.
  • an open circuit or high resistance in the passenger air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 33/DTC B1933 — PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1933 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to I2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to I4 .
I2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1933 retrieved?
Yes
GO to I3 .

No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. GO to I5 .
I3 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • NOTE: By disconnecting the RCM connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK) of the RCM connector are shorted together with a shorting bar. Do not remove the shorting bar.
  • NOTE: Zero the multimeter prior to taking the measurement.
  • Measure the resistance between passenger air bag C256, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag C256, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0292B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. GO to I5 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to I5 .
I4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step I1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent high resistance on circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to I5 .

No
GO to I5 .
I5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step I1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step I1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test J: LFC 34/DTC B1934 — Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance of the driver air bag ignitor by measuring the resistance between pins 3 and 4. If the RCM detects low resistance between these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1934 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 34 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
Driver air bag low resistance can be caused by:

  • a short in the clockspring windings.
  • a short in the wiring harness.
  • a low resistance in the driver air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
  • worn or damaged short bar or camming beam.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 34/DTC B1934 — DRIVER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1934 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to J2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to J5 .
J2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1934 retrieved?
Yes
GO to J3 .

No
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. GO to J6 .
J3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Measure the resistance between driver air bag C216, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and between driver air bag C216, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0292B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to J6 .

No
GO to J4 .
J4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING

  • Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
  • Measure the resistance between clockspring C218b, circuit 614 (GY/OG) and circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0292B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. GO to J6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. GO to J6 .
J5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step J1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step J1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent low resistance on circuit 614 (GY/OG), circuit 615 (GY/WH), and the clockspring assembly. Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to J6 .

No
GO to J6 .
J6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step J1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step J1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test K: LFC 35/DTC B1935 — Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance of the passenger air bag ignitor by measuring the resistance between pins 6 and 7. If the RCM detects low resistance between these pins, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1935 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 35 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
Passenger air bag low resistance can be caused by:

  • a short in the wiring harness.
  • a low resistance in the passenger air bag module.
  • an RCM internal concern.
  • a worn or damaged connector shorting bar or camming beam.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 35/DTC B1935 — PASSENGER AIR BAG CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1935 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to K2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to K4 .
K2 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1935 retrieved?
Yes
GO to K3 .

No
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. GO to K5 .
K3 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
  • Measure the resistance between passenger air bag C256, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag C256, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR0292B.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to K5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. GO to K5 .
K4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step K1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step K1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent low resistance on circuit 607 (LB/OG) and circuit 616 (PK/BK). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to K5 .

No
GO to K5 .
K5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step K1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step K1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test L: B1892 — Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its connection to the generic electronic module (GEM) at C201e pin 10. This connection is used to signal a chime if the air bag indicator is inoperative and another SRS fault exists. If the RCM detects a short to ground or open on the connection to the GEM, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1892 in memory.
Possible Causes
An air bag tone warning indicator circuit short to ground or open can be caused by:

  • a short to ground or open on circuit 1083 (LB/BK).
  • a damaged or inoperative GEM.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B1892 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1892 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to L2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L5 .
L2 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 26, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and RCM C2041 pin 21, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1013A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to L6 .

No
GO to L3 .
L3 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR MODULE CIRCUIT

  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 26, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and GEM C201e pin 10, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1407A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to L6 .

No
GO to L4 .
L4 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR

  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 26, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1042A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. GO to L6 .

No
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to L6 .
L5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step L1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step L1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to ground or open on circuit 1083 (LB/BK). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to L6 .

No
GO to L6 .
L6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step L1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step L1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test M: DTC B1891 — Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition
Normal Operation
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors its connection to the generic electronic module (GEM) at pin 10. This connection is used to signal a chime if the air bag indicator is inoperative and another SRS fault exists. If the RCM detects a short to battery or ignition on the connection to the GEM, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1891 in memory.
Possible Causes
An air bag tone warning indicator circuit short to battery or ignition can be caused by:

  • a short to battery or ignition on circuit 1083 (LB/BK).
  • a damaged or inoperative GEM.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B1891 — AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY OR IGNITION[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1891 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to M2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to M4 .
M2 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: GEM C201e.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 26, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=A0042189.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
GO to M3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to M5 .
M3 CHECK THE AIR BAG TONE WARNING INDICATOR

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect: GEM C201e.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Jumper RCM C2041 pin 26, circuit 1083 (LB/BK), harness side to ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1043A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Does the GEM generate a tone?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to M5 .

No
INSTALL a new GEM. GO to M5 .
M4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to continuous DTCs recorded during Step M1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during step M1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
Check for causes of intermittent short to ground or open on circuit 1083 (LB/BK). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to M5 .

No
GO to M5 .
M5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step M1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step M1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test N: DTC B1869 — Air Bag Indicator Inoperative
Normal Operation
The air bag indicator is designed to illuminate for 6 (+/-2) seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position. This initial 6 seconds of illumination is considered normal operation and is called proveout of the air bag indicator. The air bag indicator is then used to warn the driver that there is a fault in the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS).
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the air bag indicator for open and short to ground conditions. If the RCM detects an open or short to ground condition on the air bag indicator circuit, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1869 in memory.
If the RCM detects an air bag indicator failure in addition to another SRS failure, the RCM will send a signal to the generic electronic module (GEM) to produce five sets of five tone bursts.
Possible Causes
An air bag indicator inoperative condition can be caused by:

  • a damaged wiring on circuit 608 (BK/YE).
  • a damaged or burned out air bag indicator.
  • worn or damaged instrument cluster.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST N: DTC B1869 — AIR BAG INDICATOR INOPERATIVE[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1869 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to N2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault conditions not present at this time. GO to N5 .
N2 CHECK THE RCM

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 20, component side and a known good chassis ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1034A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to N6 .

No
GO to N3 .
N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Measure the resistance to ground at instrument cluster C220a pin 12, circuit 608 (BK/YE).
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1614A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to N6 .

No
GO to N4 .
N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN

  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 20, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and instrument cluster C220a pin 12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1408A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. GO to N6 .

No
REPAIR the instrument cluster. GO to N6 .
N5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step N1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step N1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to ground or open on circuit 608 (BK/YE). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to N6 .

No
GO to N6 .
N6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step N1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step N1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test O: DTC B1870 — Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery
Normal Operation
The air bag indicator is designed to illuminate for 6 (+/-2) seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position. This initial 6 seconds of illumination is considered normal operation and is called proveout of the air bag indicator. The air bag indicator is then used to warn the driver that there is a fault in the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS).
While the air bag indicator is lit, the restraints control module (RCM) monitors the air bag indicator for short to battery conditions. If the RCM detects a short to battery condition on the air bag indicator circuit, it will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1870 in memory.
If the RCM detects an air bag indicator failure in addition to another SRS failure, the RCM will send a signal to the generic electronic module (GEM) to produce five sets of five tone bursts.
Possible Causes
An air bag indicator short to battery condition can be caused by:

  • damaged wiring on circuit 608 (BK/YE).
  • an instrument cluster malfunction.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1870 — AIR BAG INDICATOR SHORTED TO BATTERY[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect the diagnostic tool.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
  • Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Was DTC B1870 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to O2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to O4 .
O2 CHECK THE AIR BAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Is the air bag indicator illuminated?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. GO to O5 .

No
GO to O3 .
O3 CHECK AIR BAG INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 20, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
    S3B~us~en~file=A0042327.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
REPAIR the instrument cluster. GO to O5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to O5 .
O4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step O1.
  • Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step O1 an intermittent fault?
Yes
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to battery on circuit 608 (BK/YE). Attempt to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to O5 .

No
GO to O5 .
O5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs

  • Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step O1.
  • Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step O1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section. CLEAR all DTCs.
Pinpoint Test P: No Communication With The Restraints Control Module
Normal Operation
The RCM communicates with the scan tool using ISO 9141 communication mode through the data link connector (DLC).
Possible Causes
A no communication condition can be caused by:

  • damage to circuit 70 (LB/WH).
  • a damaged DLC.
  • a damaged scan tool.
  • an RCM internal concern.
[h=5]PINPOINT TEST P: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE[/h]
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTOR C2041 AND CONNECTOR PIN 5 FOR DAMAGE

  • S3B~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

    The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is reactivated to avoid non-deployment in a collision, resulting in possible personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: RCM C2041.
  • Inspect RCM C2041, harness side and RCM C2041, component side, pin 5 for damage.
  • Are RCM C2041 and RCM C2041 pin 5 OK?
Yes
GO to P2 .

No
REPAIR RCM C2041 or RCM C2041 pin 5 as necessary. REACTIVATE the system.
P2 CHECK THE DLC CONNECTOR C251 AND CONNECTOR PIN 7 FOR DAMAGE

  • Inspect DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 for damage.
  • Are DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 OK?
Yes
GO to P3 .

No
REPAIR DLC C251 or DLC C251 pin 7 as necessary. RETEST the communication to RCM. RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

  • Measure the voltage to ground at DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH).
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1546A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Can any voltage be measured?
Yes
REPAIR the battery short. RETEST the communication to RCM. RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No
GO to P4 .
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Measure the resistance to ground at DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH).
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1547A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. RETEST the communication to RCM. RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No
GO to P5 .
P5 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR AN OPEN

  • Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 5, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
    S3B~us~en~file=DR1019A.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. RETEST the communication to RCM. RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. RETEST the communication to RCM. RECONNECT the system. REACTIVATE the system. PROVE OUT the system. REFER to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.


 

hotcobra03

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
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Location
poteet,texas
SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/18/2002

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diagnostic Instructions — Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Printable View (36 KB)

Special Tool(s) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
418-F224,

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
418-F052, or equivalent scan tool

The symptom chart can be used to help locate the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) concerns if no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved and the listed symptoms are observed. Whether or not the listed symptoms are observed, always perform the following.

Retrieve all DTCs stored in the restraints control module (RCM) memory. Refer to Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs in this section.
Run the On-Demand Self Test to determine what DTCs are currently being sensed by the restraints control module (RCM) (14B321). Refer to On-Demand Self Test in this section.
If the stored DTCs are different than the current DTCs, always repair the current DTCs first.
If memory displays different continuous DTCs than the On-Demand Self-Test, perform in the following order:
On-Demand Self-Test.
Memory (Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs).
A DTC can indicate several concerns. The DTCs are to assist in system diagnosis and are not to be considered definitive. Always refer to the pinpoint test corresponding to the DTC to determine where the concern lies and to repair the concern correctly.

The SRS diagnostics can be divided into three sections.

Diagnostic test modes
PID/data monitor and record
Active command modes
Diagnostic Test Modes

Two menu options are available under the diagnostic test modes.

Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
On-Demand Self Test.
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs

During vehicle operation, the restraints control module (RCM) will detect and store both intermittent and hard fault DTCs in nonvolatile memory. The DTC strategy employed by the RCM incorporates a time-out scheme for determining when a concern exists in the system. This requires a concern to exist for up to one minute in the system before the RCM will detect it. For the RCM to determine that a concern no longer exists, the concern must be absent for up to one minute. The actual detection time-outs vary with each DTC. The DTCs can be retrieved with a scan tool. Any DTCs stored in the RCM will be displayed on the scan tool along with a brief description of the DTC. If no DTCs are present, the scan tool will display a SYSTEM PASSED message. This option can also be used to clear DTCs from the RCM memory, as long as the concern no longer exists. Once 128 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory.

To retrieve or clear DTCs, follow these steps.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
All continuous DTCs will be displayed. Before proceeding with the clearing operation, make note of the DTCs displayed because, once cleared, they cannot be retrieved.
The scan tool will retrieve DTCs again after clearing DTCs and, if any remain, they will be displayed. Hard DTCs will be redisplayed after clearing DTCs since they cannot be cleared from the RCM.
On-Demand Self Test

The On-Demand Self Test option is used to verify that no electrical concerns exist with the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS). Upon entering the self test, the restraints control module (RCM) will make an electrical check of each electrical component in the system. If a concern is detected, a DTC is displayed on the scan tool with a brief description of the DTC. Concerns detected during the self test are not stored in memory, unless the same concern was also detected during normal vehicle operation. The self test should always be run after any repair to verify that the repair was successful.

To run the On-Demand Self Test, follow these steps:

Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
The RCM will run the On-Demand Self Test and display on-demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen.
PID/Data Monitor and Record

The PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows the scan tool operator to read the state of several parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system. PIDs are real time measurements of parameters such as voltages, resistances, etc., calculated by the restraints control module (RCM) and sent to the scan tool for display. Many of the PIDs supported by the RCM are calculated periodically and are, therefore, not true real time readings.

To retrieve PIDs, follow these steps:

Connect the scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
PIDs are continuously updated on the display.
Active Commands

This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag indicator and chime. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the chime are activated simultaneously for approximately four seconds. Both devices are deactivated automatically.



Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table DTC a LFC b LFC Priority Description Action To Take
— — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B1342 24 2 RCM Is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM.
B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM.
B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test B .
C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test E .
B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F .
B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test G .
B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H .
B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test I .
B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test J .
B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test K .
B1892 — 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test L .
B1891 — 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test M .
B1869 Tone c 19 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test N .
B1870 Tone c 20 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test O .
— — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test P .

a DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using a scan tool.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.
c Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.


Inspection and Verification

Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out the System in this section.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart:


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
Damaged restraints control module (RCM) bracket
Open fuse(s)
Damaged wiring harness
Loose or corroded connectors
Circuitry open/shorted



If the concern is not visually evident, use the scan tool to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and perform the on-demand self test.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

If the on-demand self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
Circuitry.
Worn or damaged connector component.
RCM.
Instrument cluster.
Go To Pinpoint Test A .

Air bag indicator flashing
Air bag SRS system fault.
REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Audible tone — DTCs retrieved
Air bag SRS system fault.
Go To Pinpoint Test N .
Go To Pinpoint Test O .

No communication with the restraints control module
Scan Tool.
Data Link Connector (DLC).
RCM.
Circuitry.
Go To Pinpoint Test P .



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




















SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 03/18/2002

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Clockspring Printable View (425 KB)

Special Tool(s) Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (2 Req'd)
418-F088 (105-R0012)

Removal

WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

WARNING: Carry a live air bag module with the air bag and trim cover pointed away from your body. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

WARNING: Do not set a live air bag module down with the trim cover face down. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

WARNING: After deployment, the air bag surface can contain deposits of sodium hydroxide, a product of the gas generant combustion that is irritating to the skin. Wash your hands with soap and water afterwards.

WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.

WARNING: Air bag modules with discolored or damaged trim covers must be replaced, not repainted.

WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

NOTE: Repair is made by installing a new part only. If the new part does not correct the condition, install the original part and perform the diagnostic procedure again.

Prepare the vehicle for clockspring removal.
WARNING: To avoid accidental deployment and possible personal injury, the backup power supply must be depleted before repairing or replacing any front or side air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) components and before servicing, replacing, adjusting or striking components near the front or side air bag sensors, such as doors, instrument panel, console, door latches, strikers, seats and hood latches.

Please refer to the appropriate vehicle shop manual to determine location of the front air bag sensors.

The side air bag sensors are located at or near the base of the B-pillar.

To deplete the backup power supply energy, disconnect the battery ground cable and wait at least one minute. Be sure to disconnect auxiliary batteries and power supplies (if equipped).

Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301) and wait at least one minute. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious personal injury, read and follow all warnings, cautions, notes, and instructions in the supplemental restraint system (SRS) deactivation/reactivation procedure.

Deactivate the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in the General Procedures portion of this section.
Remove the two steering wheel back cover plugs.

Remove the two driver air bag module retaining bolts.

Remove the driver air bag module.
Disconnect the driver air bag module electrical connector.
Remove the driver air bag module.

NOTE: Make sure the wheels (1007) are in the straight-ahead position.

Remove the steering wheel (3600). For additional information, refer to Section 211-04 .
Apply two strips of masking tape across the clockspring (14A664) to prevent accidental rotation when the clockspring is removed.

Remove the lower steering column shroud (3530).
Remove the tilt wheel handle and shank (3F609).
Remove the four screws.
Remove the lower steering column shroud.

Remove the ignition switch lock cylinder (11582).
Position the ignition switch lock cylinder to the RUN position.
Using the suitable tool, push upward on the cylinder release tab while pulling the ignition switch lock cylinder outward.

Raise the upper steering column shroud.

Remove the passive anti-theft system (PATS) transmitter.
Remove the PATS transmitter retaining screw.
Position the PATS transmitter out of the way.

Remove the key-in-ignition warning indicator switch.

Remove the two clockspring electrical connectors from the bracket. Disconnect the remaining electrical connector.

Remove the wire harness from its holders.

Remove the clockspring.
Pry the clockspring retaining clips loose.
Remove the clockspring.

Installation

WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious personal injury, read and follow all warnings, cautions and notes at the beginning of the removal procedure.

Vehicles receiving a new clockspring


NOTE: A new clockspring is supplied in a centralized position and held there with a key.

Remove the key from the clockspring, holding the rotor in its centralized position.
Do not allow the clockspring rotor to turn.
Vehicles needing clockspring recentering


WARNING: Incorrect centralization may result in premature component failure. If in doubt when centralizing the clockspring, repeat the centralizing procedure. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.

CAUTION: Make sure the road wheels are in the straight ahead position.

NOTE: If a clockspring has rotated out of center, follow through with this step.

Centralize the clockspring.
Hold the clockspring outer housing stationary.
Depress the clockspring locking tab to release the rotor.
CAUTION: Overturning will destroy the clockspring. The internal ribbon wire acts as the stop and can be broken from its internal connection.

While holding the clockspring locking tab in the released position, turn the rotor counterclockwise, carefully feeling for the ribbon wire to run out of length, and a slight resistance is felt. Stop turning at this point.
While holding the clockspring locking tab in the released position, turn the clockspring clockwise approximately three turns. This is the center point of the clockspring.
Release the clockspring locking tab. Do not allow the rotor to turn from this position.

All vehicles


NOTE: Slight turning of the clockspring rotor is allowable for alignment purposes to the steering column.

With the flats of the clockspring aligned to the flats of the steering column, slide the clockspring onto the steering column engaging the retaining tabs.

Route the clockspring wire harness down the side of the steering column and into the holders.

Remove the restraint system diagnostic tool from the vehicle harness side of the clockspring electrical connector.

Connect the two clockspring electrical connectors. Position the clockspring electrical connectors onto the bracket.

Install the key-in-ignition warning indicator switch.

Install the passive anti-theft system (PATS) transmitter.
Position the PATS transmitter to the steering column.
Install the screw.

Reposition the upper steering column shroud.

Install the ignition switch lock cylinder.

Vehicle repairs reusing the same clockspring


Remove the tape applied during clockspring removal.
All vehicles


Install the lower steering column shroud.
Position the lower steering column shroud.
Install the screws.

Install the steering wheel. Do not install the driver air bag module at this time. For additional information, refer to Section 211-04 .
Attach the restraint system diagnostic tool to the clockspring electrical connector at the top of the steering column.

Connect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
With the restraint system diagnostic tools installed at all deployable devices, prove out the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) , in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
Disconnect the battery ground cable and wait at least one minute. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
Remove the restraint system diagnostic tool from the clockspring electrical connector at the top of the steering column.

Connect and position the driver air bag module to the steering wheel.
Connect the driver air bag module electrical connector.
Position the driver air bag module to the steering wheel.

Install the two driver air bag module bolts.

Install the two steering wheel back cover plugs.

Restore the vehicle to operating condition.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious personal injury, read and follow all warnings, cautions, notes, and instructions in the supplemental restraint system (SRS) deactivation/reactivation procedure.

Reactivate the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in the General Procedures portion of this section.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from the vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

With all the restraint system diagnostic tools removed, prove out the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

hotcobra03

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2007
Messages
7,471
Location
poteet,texas
SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 03/18/2002

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diagnostic Instructions — Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Printable View (36 KB)

Special Tool(s) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS)
418-F224,

New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester
418-F052, or equivalent scan tool

The symptom chart can be used to help locate the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) concerns if no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved and the listed symptoms are observed. Whether or not the listed symptoms are observed, always perform the following.

Retrieve all DTCs stored in the restraints control module (RCM) memory. Refer to Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs in this section.
Run the On-Demand Self Test to determine what DTCs are currently being sensed by the restraints control module (RCM) (14B321). Refer to On-Demand Self Test in this section.
If the stored DTCs are different than the current DTCs, always repair the current DTCs first.
If memory displays different continuous DTCs than the On-Demand Self-Test, perform in the following order:
On-Demand Self-Test.
Memory (Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs).
A DTC can indicate several concerns. The DTCs are to assist in system diagnosis and are not to be considered definitive. Always refer to the pinpoint test corresponding to the DTC to determine where the concern lies and to repair the concern correctly.

The SRS diagnostics can be divided into three sections.

Diagnostic test modes
PID/data monitor and record
Active command modes
Diagnostic Test Modes

Two menu options are available under the diagnostic test modes.

Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
On-Demand Self Test.
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs

During vehicle operation, the restraints control module (RCM) will detect and store both intermittent and hard fault DTCs in nonvolatile memory. The DTC strategy employed by the RCM incorporates a time-out scheme for determining when a concern exists in the system. This requires a concern to exist for up to one minute in the system before the RCM will detect it. For the RCM to determine that a concern no longer exists, the concern must be absent for up to one minute. The actual detection time-outs vary with each DTC. The DTCs can be retrieved with a scan tool. Any DTCs stored in the RCM will be displayed on the scan tool along with a brief description of the DTC. If no DTCs are present, the scan tool will display a SYSTEM PASSED message. This option can also be used to clear DTCs from the RCM memory, as long as the concern no longer exists. Once 128 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory.

To retrieve or clear DTCs, follow these steps.

Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
All continuous DTCs will be displayed. Before proceeding with the clearing operation, make note of the DTCs displayed because, once cleared, they cannot be retrieved.
The scan tool will retrieve DTCs again after clearing DTCs and, if any remain, they will be displayed. Hard DTCs will be redisplayed after clearing DTCs since they cannot be cleared from the RCM.
On-Demand Self Test

The On-Demand Self Test option is used to verify that no electrical concerns exist with the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS). Upon entering the self test, the restraints control module (RCM) will make an electrical check of each electrical component in the system. If a concern is detected, a DTC is displayed on the scan tool with a brief description of the DTC. Concerns detected during the self test are not stored in memory, unless the same concern was also detected during normal vehicle operation. The self test should always be run after any repair to verify that the repair was successful.

To run the On-Demand Self Test, follow these steps:

Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
The RCM will run the On-Demand Self Test and display on-demand DTCs (reflecting hard system concerns) on the screen.
PID/Data Monitor and Record

The PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows the scan tool operator to read the state of several parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system. PIDs are real time measurements of parameters such as voltages, resistances, etc., calculated by the restraints control module (RCM) and sent to the scan tool for display. Many of the PIDs supported by the RCM are calculated periodically and are, therefore, not true real time readings.

To retrieve PIDs, follow these steps:

Connect the scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
PIDs are continuously updated on the display.
Active Commands

This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag indicator and chime. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the chime are activated simultaneously for approximately four seconds. Both devices are deactivated automatically.



Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table DTC a LFC b LFC Priority Description Action To Take
— — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously — RCM Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B1342 24 2 RCM Is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM.
B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM.
B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test B .
C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test D .
B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test E .
B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test F .
B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test G .
B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test H .
B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint Test I .
B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test J .
B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint Test K .
B1892 — 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint Test L .
B1891 — 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint Test M .
B1869 Tone c 19 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative Go To Pinpoint Test N .
B1870 Tone c 20 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test O .
— — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test P .

a DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using a scan tool.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.
c Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.


Inspection and Verification

Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out the System in this section.
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart:


Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
Damaged restraints control module (RCM) bracket
Open fuse(s)
Damaged wiring harness
Loose or corroded connectors
Circuitry open/shorted



If the concern is not visually evident, use the scan tool to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and perform the on-demand self test.
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

If the on-demand self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
Circuitry.
Worn or damaged connector component.
RCM.
Instrument cluster.
Go To Pinpoint Test A .

Air bag indicator flashing
Air bag SRS system fault.
REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Audible tone — DTCs retrieved
Air bag SRS system fault.
Go To Pinpoint Test N .
Go To Pinpoint Test O .

No communication with the restraints control module
Scan Tool.
Data Link Connector (DLC).
RCM.
Circuitry.
Go To Pinpoint Test P .



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

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