Codes Help?

vetteterminator

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May 22, 2008
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Location
Columbus GA. (not by choice)
on the way home from work I got the Check Engine Light. I used the predator I had laying in my garage to check them first code P0234: I know it is a common code for over boost condition my problem is my car is tuned for 18psi and I don't think my Whipple will exceed 18 psi with the pulley combo I have. So why would it come on?

P0352,P0358: ignition coils B, and H primary/secondary circuit? Does that mean the coils on those cylinders need to be replaced?
 

hotcobra03

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poteet,texas
codes?

,,P0234 - Supercharger Overboost Condition The PCM disables (bypasses) the supercharger boost and sets a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) to keep from damaging the powertrain (engine or transmission) during potential harmful operating conditions. Brake torque (brake on and throttle at wide open)
Transmission oil temperature (TOT) exceeds calibrated threshold
Engine over temperature
Ignition misfire exceeds calibrated threshold
Knock sensor (KS) failure or knock detected
Low speed fuel pump relay not switching
Check for other diagnostic trouble codes accompanying the P0234 or check appropriate and available PIDs related to above possible causes. ///// P0351 Through P0360 - Ignition Coil A through J Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the PCM does not receive a valid IDM pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in PCM). Open or short in Ignition START/RUN circuit
Open coil driver circuit in harness
Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
Damaged coil
Damaged PCM
Coil driver circuit shorted to PWR //////2003 PCED OBD SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 08/19/2002

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KJ: Supercharge Bypass Control KJ: Introduction

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KJ1 DTC P0234: CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Note: The supercharger will be bypassed when the brake is on and the throttle is depressed in the wide open throttle position. This is called brake torque and the engine torque is too high.

Check that the engine has not been subjected to brake torque causing the P0234.
Drive the vehicle for 10 to 15 minutes with the engine exceeding 2,000 rpm and the engine temperature stabilizing.
No Starts:
GO to A1 .
For Stalls:
Return to Section 3 , Symptom Charts.
Return to repair area and check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized.
Rerun Quick Test and retrieve KOER and continuous and retrieve DTCs.
Are any other KOEO, KOER and Continuous Memory DTCs present with the KOER or Continuous Memory P0234?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts , for Pinpoint Test direction and REPAIR DTCs. GO to KJ2 .

KJ2 CHECK SCAN TOOL PIDS FOR CAUSES OF OVERBOOST CONDITION
Key on, engine running.
Access IAT2, TFT (5.4L SC only) and RPM PIDs.
Observe the PIDs for values exceeding the following limits:
Intake air temperature (downstream), IAT2 PID greater than 230°F.
Transmission fluid temperature, TFT PID greater than 275°F (5.4L SC only).
Do any of the above PIDs exceed the limit?
Yes No
For IAT2:

CHECK for low fluid level in Intercooler System. CHECK for cracked intercooler lines. REPAIR as necessary.

For TFT (5.4L only):

CHECK for low transmission fluid level. REFER to Automatic Transmission Section 307 in the Workshop Manual for fluid changes. GO to KJ3 .

KJ3 CHECK FOR LOW SPEED FUEL PUMP RELAY NOT SWITCHING
Key on, engine running.
Access LFPF PID.
Is a fault indicated on the low speed fuel pump (FP) output?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts for diagnostic direction following DTC P1232. CHECK for indications of engine knock while driving the vehicle. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, indicate to vehicle owner that transmission damage will occur upon brake torque (reference: GO to KJ1 ). Otherwise, unable to determine cause of overboost condition at this time.

KJ6 DTC P0243: CHECK SUPERCHARGER (BOOST) BYPASS SOLENOID OUTPUT
Key off.
Disconnect supercharger (boost) bypass (SCB) solenoid.
Connect a non-powered test lamp between SCB and VPWR circuits at the SCB solenoid harness connector.
Key on, engine off.
Attempt to close and open SCB solenoid driver in PCM by accessing Output Test Mode or scan tool.
While observing the test lamp, command the PCM outputs on and off.
Does the test lamp cycle on and off (light up and turn off)?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KJ7 . For test lamp always off :

GO to KJ8 .

For test lamp always on :

KEY OFF. GO to KJ11 .

KJ7 CHECK SCB SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Measure SCB solenoid resistance.
Is resistance between 68 and 78 ohms?
Yes No
CHECK for damaged vacuum hoses between engine intake manifold and SCB solenoid. CHECK for vacuum reservoir assembly leaks. REPAIR or REPLACE as necessary. If OK, GO to Z1 for intermittent diagnosis. REPLACE damaged SCB solenoid.

KJ8 CHECK FOR OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN SCB SOLENOID AND POWER RELAY
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the SCB solenoid harness connector and battery negative post.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to KJ10 . KEY OFF. GO to KJ9

KJ9 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin number chart in the beginning of the pinpoint test.

Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and SCB solenoid harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to KJ10 . REPAIR open circuit.

KJ10 CHECK SCB CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Measure resistance of SCB circuit between PCM harness connector pin and SCB solenoid harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuit.

KJ11 CHECK SCB CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR GND IN HARNESS
Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin number chart in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Disconnect PCM.
Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
Measure resistance between SCB circuit and multiple PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
RECONNECT scan tool. GO to KJ12 . REPAIR short circuit.

KJ12 CHECK SCB CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR OR CHASSIS GND IN HARNESS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between SCB circuit at the PCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit to VPWR, VREF or chassis ground.

KJ13 LACK OF POWER (LOW BOOST) - CHECK VACUUM HOSES
Note: For vehicle specific vacuum hose routing, refer to the vehicle information decal located in the front of the engine compartment.

Check for holes or cracks in the vacuum hose/tube between the supercharger bypass actuator and the supercharger bypass solenoid.
Check for holes or cracks in the vacuum hose/tube between the supercharger bypass solenoid and vacuum reservoir assembly.
Check for bends or kinks in the vacuum hose/tube between the supercharger bypass actuator and the supercharger bypass solenoid.
Check for bends or kinks in the vacuum hose/tube between the supercharger bypass solenoid and vacuum reservoir assembly.
Check for disconnect hose(s) between the supercharger bypass actuator, supercharger bypass solenoid and vacuum reservior assembly.
Are any leaks (holes or cracks) or restrictions (bends or kinks) in the vacuum hose(s) present?
Yes No
REPAIR or REPLACE vacuum hose(s)/tube as necessary. RETURN to Section 3 , Symptom Chart 8 for Lack/Loss of Power.




:beer:
JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure JF: Introduction

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JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY
Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

Determine which coil is not firing properly using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?
Yes No
GO to JF2 . To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.

JF2 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.
Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.
Is the test lamp blinking consistently?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to JF3 . KEY OFF. GO to JF4 .

JF3 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL
Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.
Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.
Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1 . KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).

JF4 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to JF5 . KEY OFF. LS6, LS8, Thunderbird : GO to B5 .

All others : IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).

JF5 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to JF6 . REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).

JF6 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to JF7 . KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).

JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Disconnect scan tool.
Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) .) If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF8 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ). REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF8 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).

JF8 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE
Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.
Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.
Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
Observe spark tester while cranking engine.
Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes No
KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1 . KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).




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