• Welcome to SVTPerformance!

TPMS giving me fits

Discussion in 'SVT Shelby GT500' started by HillbillyHotRod, Apr 9, 2019.

  1. HillbillyHotRod

    HillbillyHotRod Hooligan rabble rouser Established Member

    Messages:
    4,168
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Ozarks of Arkansas
    So got the sensors installed on the wheels and now it is throwing a sensor error. Weird part is I can program them and everything is fine for about 15-20 miles. Then it starts flashing and finally going solid. Took the car in to the tire shop and they test them and everything is working. So they cleared everything and re programmed the sensors. While it lasted a bit longer is still throws a sensor error. Shop wants $500 to replace the sensors so really do not want to do that. Yeah I could just reset the monitor every-time and live with it but do not really want to do so. Any ideas what might cause this to happen? Edit I have another set of wheels that work fine with the same sensors. Got them from AM by the way.
     
  2. merkyworks

    merkyworks Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    978
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Location:
    Houston
    I have not read great reviews on the AM sensors. You can get OEM sensors off Ebay (qty 4 for less than $100) or buy the ones Discount Tire sells (qty 4 for around $240).
     
  3. 13BlackGT

    13BlackGT Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    274
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I gave up and disabled mine with forscan


    Roush TVS, 79 mm pulley, E85
     
    PistolWhip, blkGT500nCA and Nutty 5.0 like this.
  4. Sielmo

    Sielmo Active Member Established Member

    Messages:
    220
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Location:
    Ewa Beach, Hawaii
    Interesting.. I had an intermittent sensor issue as well, bought from AM.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
     
    Nutty 5.0 likes this.
  5. Catmonkey

    Catmonkey I Void Warranties! Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    3,399
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Might be a little bit of work, but you could try swapping one tire at a time with one from the good set and see if you can narrow it down to one sensor causing the problem.
     
  6. Nutty 5.0

    Nutty 5.0 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    SE Pa
    I bought the ones from AM as well. Garbage. Not just one, but all four were no good. Thank you FORSCAN.
     
  7. HillbillyHotRod

    HillbillyHotRod Hooligan rabble rouser Established Member

    Messages:
    4,168
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Ozarks of Arkansas
    Latest update. Had all the sensors changed at tire shop for ones they say were the best and still did it. So went back yesterday and they ran the scan it came up lost communication with the left rear. Had them put another one in the left rear and still does. This is weird since it does not happen on my other set of wheels. Maybe it does not like widened wheels, lol. Anyway next stop is going to Ford to see if they can figure it out. Upon searching it seems this is a problem elsewhere and not uncommon. Talking to someone a Shelbyfest he says the same thing is happening to his also. May have to just press reset and live with it idiot light being on. Legally no one can disable this feature. Also if I stop turn off the car and restart it is good for another 20 miles or so, Sheesh.
     
  8. Nutty 5.0

    Nutty 5.0 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    SE Pa
    I highly recommend getting FORSCAN. It will allow you, if you want to, to disable them. There’s also the European device that tricks things into them being there. Both work and just remember to check your tires before heading out.
     
  9. Snoopy49

    Snoopy49 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,033
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    California
  10. BlowerMan

    BlowerMan Member Established Member

    Messages:
    95
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Location:
    Great lakes
    I used some Siemens VDO sensors that were off eBay. If I remember , they were $24 each, worked perfectly.
    Se10001hp / 92-3604 was part number.
     
  11. Catmonkey

    Catmonkey I Void Warranties! Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    3,399
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    When you do the training of the sensors are you far enough away from any radio waves, bluetooth, cell phones, etc.? Everything I see on the sensors have to do with RFI related issues that cause failures. I know when I did mine, I moved my other vehicles far enough away to prevent interference and let my cell phone in the house.
     
  12. HillbillyHotRod

    HillbillyHotRod Hooligan rabble rouser Established Member

    Messages:
    4,168
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Ozarks of Arkansas
    When I first started having this I trained them in the shop that has nothing around. This last time it was at the tire shop so do not know what was going on. Seems like a weak connection with the left rear. The shop did question if it started doing this after I installed al the led lights. From what I recall it worked fine with the lights and other wheels just not these. I guess I could pull all the leds and see if it goes away.
     
  13. Catmonkey

    Catmonkey I Void Warranties! Premium Member Established Member

    Messages:
    3,399
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Louisiana
    My side markers are LED and didn't cause any issues with mine.
     
  14. merkyworks

    merkyworks Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    978
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Location:
    Houston
    Since you have replaced all the transmitters (TPMS) and the issue still happens then the next logical path would be looking at the receiver. Maybe the receiving sensor has gone bad, IDK? I have no clue where it is located but maybe someone else knows this.
     
    StrayBullitt likes this.
  15. Snoopy49

    Snoopy49 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    6,033
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    California
  16. 1 Alibi 2

    1 Alibi 2 If not today, when ?????? Established Member

    Messages:
    2,605
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    Hackettstown, N.J.
    This thread reminds me why I never did or will put TPMS in aftermarket wheels.
    Don't care about the little dash light after hitting the reset button..
     
  17. sleek98

    sleek98 Well-Known Member Established Member

    Messages:
    1,729
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Turned mine off and didnt put sensors in the new wheels. The light was always on since I run pressures in the mid 20 psi on the 18s and in the teens with the 15" setup.
     
  18. Robert M

    Robert M 800 HORSE FUN!! Established Member

    Messages:
    8,567
    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    Sunny, Fla.
    I recently installed Black Alcoa's on my Super Snake with new Black bolt together stems and new TPMS, I think the sensors came from A.M., I have had no issues so far and I have driven my car locally to a car show (approx. 20 miles round trip) and also to a shown inside the Sea World Olando attraction (approx. 120 mile round trip), no issues with mine.

    R
     
  19. HillbillyHotRod

    HillbillyHotRod Hooligan rabble rouser Established Member

    Messages:
    4,168
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Location:
    Ozarks of Arkansas
    Last trip something a bit different. At 18 miles the sensor fault came on. Hit reset a the the info message went away but this time the idiot light on the instrument panel went off also.
     
  20. 1 Alibi 2

    1 Alibi 2 If not today, when ?????? Established Member

    Messages:
    2,605
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    Hackettstown, N.J.
    Sometimes it takes ( 30 ) miles for mine to wake up !!
     

Share This Page