AC not blowing cold air.

MG0h3

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
14,181
Location
El Paso, TX
Good info in here. I ordered gauges and will be here tomorrow. My compressor cycles on and off, but doesn't blow cold. I know where the one port is, but where is the other?

Not sure but might be down after the condenser by the radiator. Pass side.

Some are by the dryer. Aluminum can looking deal.


Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

DSG2003Mach1

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Premium Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
16,275
Location
Central Fl
Good info in here. I ordered gauges and will be here tomorrow. My compressor cycles on and off, but doesn't blow cold. I know where the one port is, but where is the other?
I’d assume it’s similar to the Mach . Pass side by the fire wall, high side up by the radiator. It could be hidden by radiator hose or something. Just follow the line coming from beside the radiator on the pass side it’ll be close.

If you have the gauges hooked up and it can’t get it to leak it may well be the schrader valve(s). The gauges being hooked up will seal that leak
 

Bdubbs

u even lift bro?
Established Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
16,147
Location
MN
@03cobra#694
9a9502b4946e83882ed4e7ab3b0a8420.jpg


Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk
 

Bdubbs

u even lift bro?
Established Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
16,147
Location
MN
Little update:

Today I started up the car and took it for a drive. I turned the AC on just to see if the compressor was cycling, and it did. So would this eliminate the pressure switch being bad?

Next up will be buying/renting gauges and vacuum pump.

Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk
 

MG0h3

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
14,181
Location
El Paso, TX
Little update:

Today I started up the car and took it for a drive. I turned the AC on just to see if the compressor was cycling, and it did. So would this eliminate the pressure switch being bad?

Next up will be buying/renting gauges and vacuum pump.

Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk

Not necessarily.

Is it cycling quickly? Like cycles on and then immediately kicks back off?


Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

MG0h3

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
14,181
Location
El Paso, TX
No. It cycles on, then off for maybe 5 seconds, then on.

Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk

Ok that’s definitely too fast.

You’re telling the system to run. The switches want to see pressure building and then decreasing.

Typically, with no Freon, you never build pressure so it keeps cycling back on.

Grab those gauges. I had good luck the first time but last time rented them from Oreilleys the orings were shot.


Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

Bdubbs

u even lift bro?
Established Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
16,147
Location
MN
Ok that’s definitely too fast.

You’re telling the system to run. The switches want to see pressure building and then decreasing.

Typically, with no Freon, you never build pressure so it keeps cycling back on.

Grab those gauges. I had good luck the first time but last time rented them from Oreilleys the orings were shot.


Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
Thanks will do. I'll probably buy some from harbor freight or Amazon.

Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk
 

MG0h3

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2014
Messages
14,181
Location
El Paso, TX
Same for me. Have not messed with it in months. Stupid car.

99% of the time this is because there is no refrigerant and it’s not building pressure.

You’ll want to add some dye with refrigerant and use a UV light and glasses to find the leak.

I’d find a shop you trust. This isn’t fun work and you need to buy a lot of tools/equipment that you’ll never use again.




Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
 

Bdubbs

u even lift bro?
Established Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
16,147
Location
MN
U honestly never use my ac. I may leave it for now.

Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk
 

03cobra#694

Good Guy
Super Moderator
Joined
Nov 12, 2003
Messages
63,121
Location
SW FL.
99% of the time this is because there is no refrigerant and it’s not building pressure.

You’ll want to add some dye with refrigerant and use a UV light and glasses to find the leak.

I’d find a shop you trust. This isn’t fun work and you need to buy a lot of tools/equipment that you’ll never use again.




Sent from my iPhone using the svtperformance.com mobile app
I have gauges and some stuff. There is a guy here that's really good, and that's all he does.
U honestly never use my ac. I may leave it for now.

Sent from my moto g power (2021) using Tapatalk
I'm sure being there. Need it here for sure.
 

SSSSSSSSSSSSVT

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
3,353
Location
Conroe, Texas
Run a can of the freon that has the ultra violet glow and then use a black light to see if you can spot the leak. If you cant then I hate to tell you it's the evaporator core. This is what you need to do to change the Evap Core;

Complete interior disassembly including seats, console, dash and steering.
Removal of intake, blower and everything else in the way of the nuts holding the Airbox to the firewall. It's a terrible job. Make sure to change the heater core while you are at it.
 

Stage 4.6

Well-Known Member
Established Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
2,102
Location
Colorado
Mine went out this past summer again! i had to replace the compressor about 6 years ago purchase one from LMR worked great, really dont use A/C much either except on long trips on the highway. I noticed it wasnt cooling i suspected the compressor again looked under and compressor had green oily stain all over it? I assume a seal went out?
 

Users who are viewing this thread



Top