Grounds for Order of Dismissal?
[…] I was able to contact him and he told me that there was never one issued because a lawsuit was filed due to environmental reasons, so the speed limit was set based on that fact and the surrounding cities have been using it as a cash cow ever since. He sent me an e-mail stating the reason for the limit as well as the fact that the road was designed for 70mph but no study was ever done. The code I'm charged with breaking is code 41-6a-601, which in the second section states that it's subject to section 41-6a-602 which states that, "each speed limit shall be based on a traffic engineering and safety study consistent with the requirements and recommendations in the most current version of the "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices." It goes on to state the requirements for the study. It is my understanding that based on this law and because this limit is not based on a study, it can not be upheld in court and therefore should be thrown out.