Front o2's not switching/static voltage?....

sav03cobra

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Aquidneck Island
Just some background:

Recently installed my fresh rebuilt whipple 3.4 back onto the Cobra and upgraded to ID1000's from SDeka 60's. After replacing everything, had my tuner come over to the house, he input the new Injectors on my tune. We let the car warm up and noticed that both my front o2's where only reading .2-.45 and nothing else. They werent swithching like normal from .1-.9. We replaced the old set with a set of Bosch and a set of Motorcraft with still no results other then the low voltage. I have checked Engine Management fuses, checked lines and connections, still no luck......Really baffled. Any reason as to why the front o2's arent responding correctly?

PLEASE HELP!!! :shrug: lol

I havent been able to drive her in 5-6 months.



 

racebronco2

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Sep 23, 2003
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palmdale, ca
I had the same problem with my long tube headers. My tuner even increased the voltage to get them to warm up quicker. The passenger side in fine now but the driver's side takes a few minutes to warm up every time you start the car. The driver's side warm up better if you raise the rpms.
 

hotcobra03

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I had the same problem with my long tube headers. My tuner even increased the voltage to get them to warm up quicker. The passenger side in fine now but the driver's side takes a few minutes to warm up every time you start the car. The driver's side warm up better if you raise the rpms.

can you explain more on issues for why you felt heaters were cause of lack of switching?
or maybe its slow to respond that heaters change?

without codes ..

I am posting some info on po2196/2197 which is for lack of switch?

pinpoint test didn't say any thing about o2 heaters..

mine car cold,turn on key hold o2 wait..it gets hot

for some thing in common maybe between all 3 cars causing this type of 02 issue and stock vs 600+hp

catch can? pcv valve..

all 3 did new o2s without fix
 
Last edited:

hotcobra03

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Hmmmm any more ideas? The tuner cant tune the car until I get my front o2's working


have you scanned for codes..i can fill you all o2 pin point tests

pin point test are from fords service manual..step by step how to/what to

im gonna wait for race bronco to reply
 

hotcobra03

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The CEL doesnt come on, I currently have an Xcal2 matted to the computer.......The car is sooooo far from stock.

all the info is like that on o2s..

fuel control has a lot

and is in more than 1 section of test..thats what code does give starting point..

guess I give you this example.on lack of switch..theres lean/rich here

2003 PCED OBDII
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

H: Fuel Control
V32~us~en~file=arrowbak.gif~gen~ref.gif
H: Introduction

H20 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST

  • Key on, engine running and engine at operating temperature.
  • Activate Key On, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278 present during KOER Self-Test?
Yes No GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and SERVICE DTC P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278. GO to H21 .
H21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133 AND P0153: HO2S RESPONSE TEST

  • DTC/HO2S Reference List:
    • DTC P0133 = HO2S-11
    • DTC P0153 = HO2S-21
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Select Generic OBD II Function from the menu and trigger.
  • Press Continue.
  • Select Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results from the menu and trigger.
  • Scroll to Test ID: 01 trigger and press start.
  • Key off. (REFER to Section 2 Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results.)
Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold?
Yes No COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ). GO to H20 . If test results indicate a pass, testing is complete. GO to H23 .
H23 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS

  • Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
  • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
    • Hoses connecting to MAF sensor assembly.
    • Hoses connecting to throttle body.
    • Intake manifold gasket leaks.
    • PCV disconnected.
    • Vacuum lines disconnected.
    • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube, and oil fill cap.
    • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
Are any air leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR source of air leak. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ). GO to H24 .
H24 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT WIRING

  • Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin number in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect suspect HO2S.
  • Check for water contamination.
  • Jumper HO2S signal to VPWR at the HO2S harness connector.
  • Key on, engine off. Note: HO2S displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.
  • Access the correct HO2S PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.50 volts?
Yes No KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S. CHANGE oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ). KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper wire. GO to H25 .
H25 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Note: Refer to the PCM harness connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    Note: On some applications, a vehicle hoist is required to access the HO2S harness.
  • Visually inspect the HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion and proper assembly.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between PCM harness connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to H26 . REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ).
H26 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance between the HO2S SIG and VPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to H27 . GO to H28 .
H27 CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION

  • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
    • Use of unapproved silicon sealers.
    • Fuel contaminated by silicon additives.
    • Excessive oil burning (i.e. rings, valve seals and oil overfill).
    • Glycol (antifreeze) leaking internally in the engine.
    • Lead contaminated fuel.
    • Short drive cycles in cold weather.
    • Use of unapproved cleaning agents.
Were any of the above conditions or concerns found during inspection?
Yes No REPAIR source of contamination. REPLACE HO2S and oil/filter. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. COMPLETE HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles ). If diagnosing DTC P0141 or P0161, GO to H30 . All others: REPLACE PCM.
H28 VERIFY WIRING IS IN PROPER PIN LOCATION

  • Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Measure resistance of the HO2S SIG circuit and HO2S Signal Return circuit between the PCM harness connector pin and the HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE HO2S. REPAIR as necessary.
H30 DTCS P0135 AND P0155, P0141 AND P0161: HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED TO VPWR OR OPEN CIRCUIT.

  • Note: Refer to the PCM harness connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    DTC/HO2S Reference List:
    • DTC P0135 = HO2S HTR-11
    • DTC P0155 = HO2S HTR-21
    • DTC P0141 = HO2S HTR-12
    • DTC P0161 = HO2S HTR-22
    • DTC P0147 = HO2S HTR-13
    • DTC P0167 = HO2S HTR-23
  • If PCM was disconnected during a previous Pinpoint Test, reconnect PCM now. Note: On some applications, a vehicle hoist is required to access the HO2S harness.
  • Visually inspect the HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion and proper assembly.
Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes No REPAIR any concerns found during inspection. GO to H31 .
H31 PERFORM KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Perform KOEO Self-Test.
Are any of the following DTCs present: P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161, P0167?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H32 . KEY OFF. GO to H33 .
H32 CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO H02S HARNESS CONNECTOR

  • Note: If DTCs P0135 and P0155, P0141 and P0161 or P0147 and P0167 are displayed, both heater circuits will require testing. DTCs displayed separately are to be tested individually.
  • Disconnect the appropriate HO2S(s).
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between VPWR and SIG RTN circuits at the HO2S harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H33 . CHECK fuse in circuit. If fuse is OK, REPAIR open VPWR or SIG RTN circuit.

For no VPWR on LS6, LS8 and Thunderbird:

GO to B5 .
H33 CHECK HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GND

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and PWR GND circuit.
  • Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and SIG RTN circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between the suspect HO2S HTR circuit and VPWR circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to H34 . REPAIR shorted circuit.
H34 CHECK HO2S HTR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance of the suspect HO2S HTR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to H35 . REPAIR open or excessive resistance in the heater circuit in harness.
H35 CHECK HO2S HTR RESISTANCE

  • Measure the resistance between HO2S HTR pin and VPWR pin at the HO2S connector (refer to schematic at the beginning of this Pinpoint Test).
Is the resistance between 3 and 30 ohms?
Yes No GO to H36 . REPLACE HO2S.
H36 CHECK HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO VPWR, HTR AND SIG RTN

  • Measure resistance between HO2S HTR pin at HO2S connector and the HO2S case.
  • Measure resistance between the HO2S HTR pin and the SIG RTN Pin at the HO2S sensor.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE PCM(refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE HO2S.
H40 DTCs P1131, P1132, P1151, P1152, P2195, P2196, P2197 AND P2198: UPSTREAM HO2S NOT SWITCHING.

  • Note: It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER HO2S DTCs.
    DTC/HO2S Reference List:
    • HO2S-11 = DTCs P1131, P1132, P2195 and P2196
    • HO2S-21 = DTCs P1151, P1152, P2197 and P2198
  • Check intake air system for leaks, obstructions and damage.
  • Check air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
  • Verify integrity of the PCV system.
  • Check for vacuum leaks.
Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. GO to DC25 .
H41 DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 AND P0175: FUEL SYSTEM AT THE CORRECTED FUEL TRIM

  • Note: It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any Fuel Trim DTCs.
    Fuel System DTC Reference List:
    • Bank 1 = DTCs P0171 (lean) and P0172 (rich)
    • Bank 2 = DTCs P0174 (lean) and P0175 (rich)
  • Check intake air system for leaks, obstructions and damage.
  • Check air cleaner element, air cleaner housing for blockage.
  • Verify integrity of the PCV system.
  • Check fuel delivery system and filter for restriction.
  • Check for vacuum leaks.
Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE KAM Reset. GO to DC25 .
H42 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST

  • Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold.
  • Start engine and run at 2000 rpm for 5 minutes and return to idle.
  • Complete Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Are any HO2S DTCs P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129, P1131, P1132, P1151, P1152, P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198 present?
Yes No KEY OFF. If DTC P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128 or P1129 is present, GO to Section 4, Powertrain Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and REPAIR those DTCs first.

DTCs (P1131, P2195) or (P1151, P2197):

GO to H43 .

DTCs (P1132, P2196) or (P1152, P2198):

GO to H49 . KEY OFF. For Continuous Memory DTCs Only P0171, P0174, P0172 and P0175:

GO to H52 .

If DTC(s) P1132, P2196and/or P1152, P2198 are no longer present, RECONNECT fuel vapor line.

Vehicles experiencing KOER DTC P1131, P1132, P1151, P1152, P2195, P2196, P2197 or P2198: REFER to Evaporative Emissions, Section 303-13 in the Workshop Manual for system leakage.

All others without recurring DTCs:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 .
H43 HO2S CIRCUIT TEST (WITH LEAN DTCs)

  • Disconnect the HO2S related to the DTC.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access the correct HO2S PID. Note: If arcing occurs (indicating a short), remove jumper and GO to H47 (check fuse in the heater circuit).
  • Jumper the HO2S SIG circuit to the VPWR circuit at the HO2S vehicle harness connector.
Is the reading 1.30 volts or greater?
Yes No KEY OFF. CHECK SIG RTN circuit. GO to H44 . KEY OFF. GO to H46 .
H44 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG RTN circuit between the HO2S harness connector and the battery negative post.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No Reconnect HO2S, GO to H52 . GO to H45 .
H45 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG RTN circuit between the PCM harness connector pin and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR open circuit.
H46 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL AND HO2S GND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to H47 . REPAIR open circuit.
H47 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between the HO2S SIG and PWR GND circuits; and the HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to H48 . REPAIR short circuit.
H48 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Reconnect HO2S.
  • Measure resistance between HO2S SIG and PWR GND circuits and HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE HO2S.
H49 HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK (FOR RICH DTCS)

  • Disconnect the HO2S related to the DTC received.
  • Key on.
  • Access the correct HO2S PID(s).
Is the reading 0.2 volt or less?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H51 . KEY OFF. GO to H50 .
H50 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND HO2S HEATER GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between the HO2S SIG and VPWR circuits; and HO2S Signal and HO2S HTR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPAIR short circuit.
H51 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT IN THE SENSOR

  • Suspect HO2S sensor disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between the HO2S SIG and HO2S HTR circuits at the HO2S connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H52 . KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
H52 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

  • V32~us~en~file=ani_caut.gif~gen~ref.gif
    WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM IS PRESSURIZED WHEN THE ENGINE IS NOT RUNNING. TO PREVENT INJURY OR FIRE, USE CAUTION WHEN WORKING ON THE FUEL SYSTEM. BECOME FAMILIAR WITH THE WARNING CAUTION AND NOTE IN PINPOINT TEST HC BEFORE SERVICING.
  • Connect battery charger.
  • Install fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access Output Test Mode and run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
  • NOTE: The fuel pump will only operate for approximately 8 seconds when Output Test Mode is selected and activated. (GO to Pinpoint Test HC to refer to the Fuel Delivery System Test Information Chart.)
Is the fuel pressure within range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes No KEY OFF.

GO to H53 . KEY OFF. GO to HC1 .
H53 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY — FAST LEAKDOWN

  • Cycle key on and off several times.
  • Key on and engine off, monitor fuel pressure gauge.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after 10 seconds?
Yes No GO to H54 . Check fuel system for external leaks.

If external leak is detected, GO to HC1

If no external leak is detected, GO to H55
H54 CHECK FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY WITH KEY ON — SLOW LEAKDOWN

  • Cycle key on and off several times.
  • Key on and engine off, monitor fuel pressure gauge.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the highest reading after one minute?
Yes No For HO2S DTCs displayed with misfire DTCs:

GO to H56 .

All other DTCs: GO to H59 GO to HC5 .

.
H55 CHECK INJECTOR FAULT PIDS AND ASSOCIATED DTCS

  • Access INJ1F-INJ10F PIDs. Note: If misfire DTCs are present, access only injector fault PIDs corresponding to misfire DTCs.
Is DTC P0201 through P0210 or an injector(s) fault present?
Yes No GO to H56 . For DTCs P0300 through P0310:

GO to HD12 .

For all other DTCs: GO to H59 .
H56 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS RESISTANCE

  • Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    Note: This erases Continuous Memory DTCs.

    Use the injector fault PID to determine the fuel injector circuit(s) requiring testing.
  • Disconnected PCM.
  • Measure resistance between suspect fuel injector and VPWR circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 11.0-18.0 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).

For Continuous Memory DTCs P0202 through P0210: Concern may be intermittent. Attempt to duplicate concern. If unable to duplicate concernGO to Z1 GO to H57 .
H57 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS RESISTANCE

  • Disconnect fuel injector harness connector at the suspect fuel injector.
  • Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the fuel injector harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of fuel injector circuit between PCM harness connector pin and the fuel injector harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to H58 . REPAIR open harness circuit.
H58 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Suspect fuel injector disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between fuel injector SIG and VPWR circuits; and between fuel injector SIG and PWR GND circuits at the PCM harness connector.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to H59 . REPAIR short circuit.
H59 FLOW TEST FUEL INJECTOR(S)

  • Use the Rotunda Injector Tester or equivalent to flow test the fuel injectors according to the instructions for the fuel injector tester.
Is the leakage and flow within specification?
Yes No DTC P0171 and P0174:

GO to H61 .

DTC P0172 and P0175:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 .

For DTC P1131, P1151, P2195, and P2197:

GO to H60 .

For DTC P1132, P1152, P2196 and P2198:

GO to H64 . REPLACE fuel injector.
H60 CHECK FOR SECONDARY AIR INTRUSION

  • Note: If the vehicle is not equipped with Secondary Air Injection System,GO to H61 .
    An HO2S always lean condition can be caused by:
    • Leak in hoses from secondary air injection pump to engine.
    • Secondary Air diverted upstream of HO2S.
  • Disconnect secondary air injection hose(s) from engine and plug engine side of secondary air injection system.
  • Key on, engine running and at operating temperature.
  • Activate Key On, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197 present?
Yes No GO to H61 . Cause of DTC(s) is in the Secondary Air Injection System. GO to HM7 for Secondary Air Injection System diagnostics.
H61 INSPECT INDUCTION SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKS

  • Inspect the following areas for signs of air leaks:
    • Inlet tube(s) from air cleaner to the throttle body.
    • Gaskets which seal the upper and lower intake manifold.
    • Vacuum hoses and lines for cracks and proper connections.
    • PCV system.
Are there any signs of leaks or damage?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. CONTINUOUS DTCs P0171 or P0174:

Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Z1 .

DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195, and P2197:

GO to H62 .
H62 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION

  • Note: Use the Misfire DTC(s) displayed on prior DTC retrieval to determine which cylinder's compression to check.
  • Check cylinder compression. Refer to Engine, Section 303-00, 303-01 in the Workshop Manual.
Are cylinder compression readings within specification?
Yes No For DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197:

GO to H63 .

For DTCs P1132, P1152, P2196 and P2198:

GO to H64 .

Misfire DTCs displayed with fuel control DTCs:

GO to HD20 . REPAIR as necessary.
H63 CHECK HO2S'S ABILITY TO GENERATE A VOLTAGE GREATER THAN 0.5 VOLT

  • Any vacuum or air leaks can cause DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197.
    Possible causes:
    • Water contamination in connector.
    • Leaking vacuum actuators.
    • Engine sealing (Intake and IAC).
    • EGR system (valve).
    • PCV system (hose and valve).
    • Unmetered air leaks between throttle body and mass air flow (MAF) sensor assembly.
  • Inspect HO2S harness for chafing, burned wires or other damage and repair as necessary.
  • Unplug the suspect HO2S.
  • Connect digital multimeter to the HO2S Signal and HO2S SIG RTN or HO2S GND at the HO2S sensor connector.
  • Run engine at 2000 rpm for three minutes.
  • Rerun KOER Self-Test and monitor HO2S voltage on digital multimeter.
While monitoring, does the voltage ever increase to greater than 0.5 volts?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H70 . KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
H64 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 OR P2197

  • HO2S disconnected.
  • Jumper HO2S Signal at the HO2S harness vehicle connector to the battery negative post.
  • Activate Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
Is DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197present?
Yes No KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. GO to H65 . KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT HO2S. DISCONNECT PCM. INSPECT both ends of connector for damaged or pushed out pins, moisture, corrosion, loose pins and REPAIR as necessary. If OK, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
H65 HO2S SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK

  • HO2S disconnected.
  • Connect digital multimeter to HO2S SIG circuit and HO2S SIG RTN at the HO2S sensor connector.
  • Disconnect vacuum hose from vacuum tree.
  • Start engine and run at 2000 rpm.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 0.4 volt within 30 seconds?
Yes No KEY OFF. RECONNECT vacuum hose and HO2S. GO to H70 . KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S. PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST. If DTCs P1132 or P1152 still exist, REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash EEPROM).
H70 MONITOR HO2S (PID) FOR SWITCHING WHILE PERFORMING WIGGLE TEST

  • Key on, engine running.
  • Engine at operating temperature. Note: HO2S displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.
  • Access suspect HO2S PID.
  • Wiggle, bend and shake small sections of the Electronic Engine Control harness from the PCM to the HO2S. Note: Do not compare HO2S switch rate from Bank to Bank as an indication of the sensor's function. It is normal to have a variance in switch ratio from Bank to Bank.
While monitoring the HO2S PID, did the HO2S stop switching?
Yes No KEY OFF. ISOLATE area of harness concern causing lack of HO2S switches and repair. KEY OFF. GO to H71 .
H71 TEST DRIVE WHILE MONITORING HO2S PID FOR SWITCHING

  • Note: This test step requires an observer to monitor HO2S PID.
  • Access HO2S PID.
  • Access LOOP PID, ensure that vehicle is in Closed Loop before proceeding.
  • While observer views PIDs, test drive vehicle in a manner consistent with the Freeze Frame Data in an attempt to simulate the original fault.
Does the HO2S switch?
Yes No KEY OFF. UNABLE to duplicate fault. Testing complete at this time. KEY OFF. REPLACE HO2S.
H80 DTC P0136 AND P0156 MONITOR DOWNSTREAM HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE FOR ACTIVITY. DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 AND P2273 INDICATE LACK OF HO2S SWITCHING

  • Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    Note: It is necessary to address all Continuous Memory Ignition and Misfire DTCs, if received during Continuous Memory testing, before addressing any KOER HO2S DTCs.
    • DTC P0136, P1137, P1138, P2270 and P2271=HO2S-12
    • DTC P0156, P1157, P1158, P2272 and P2273=HO2S-22
  • Visually inspect for:
    • pinched, shorted and corroded wiring and pins
    • water / oil / fluid contamination in HO2S and PCM connectors
    • crossed sensor wires
    • contaminated or damaged sensor
Were any concerns found during inspection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. Continuous Memory DTC P0136 and P0156:

GO to H81 .

All others:

GO to H82 .
H81 CHECK FOR KOER DTCS P1137, P1157, P1138, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 AND P2273

  • Key on.
  • Engine at 2000 rpm for 3 minutes.
  • Activate KOER Self-Test.
  • Check for DTCs.
Is DTC P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 present?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H82 . KEY OFF. For DTC P0136 and P0156:

Unable to duplicate or identify at this time. GO to Z1 .
H82 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

  • Note: Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0136 and P0156.
  • Place vehicle on a hoist, transmission in PARK, emergency brake applied, raise vehicle.
  • Inspect the following:
    • Exhaust flanges for leaks.
    • HO2S torque.
    • incorrect exhaust installation
    • aftermarket exhaust
    • Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.
Is an exhaust leak present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. GO to H83 .
H83 CHECK HO2S HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect suspect HO2S.
  • Measure resistance between HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between HO2S SIG circuit and VPWR and VREF circuits at the PCM harness connector.
  • Measure resistance between HO2S SIG circuit and PWR GND circuit at the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No GO to H84 . REPAIR short in harness.
H84 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND HO2S SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance of VPWR circuit between the PCM harness connector pin and the HO2S harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between the PCM harness connector pin and the HO2S harness connector.
  • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between the PCM harness connector pin and HO2S SIG RTN vehicle harness connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to H85 . REPAIR open circuit.
H85 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • Connect PCM.
  • Suspect HO2S connected to harness.
  • Key on, engine off. Note: HO2S displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.
  • Access the correct HO2S PID.
Is the voltage greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No KEY OFF. GO to H88 . KEY OFF. GO to H86 .
H86 CHECK HO2S GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE PCM

  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure resistance between SIG RTN and PWR GND circuits at the PCM connector.
Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No GO to H87 . REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
H87 HO2S CIRCUIT CHECK

  • PCM connected.
  • Suspect HO2S disconnected.
  • Jumper VPWR to HO2S SIG circuit at the HO2S harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Access HO2S PID.
Is the PID value greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No REPLACE HO2S. REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ).
H88 CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON THE HO2S CIRCUIT IN THE PCM

  • Key on.
  • HO2S disconnected.
  • Measure voltage between SIG RTN circuit at the HO2S harness connector and battery negative post.
  • Measure voltage between HO2S SIG circuit at the HO2S harness connector and battery negative post.
Are either voltage readings greater than 1.5 volts?
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). REPLACE HO2S.
H100 KOER DTC P1127

  • Address all other DTCs before proceeding with this pinpoint test.
  • Key on, engine running.
  • Access all HO2S heaters and HO2S heater monitor PIDs.
Do all PIDs switch or indicate ON?
Yes No Engine still operating. PERFORM KOER Self-Test. Operate the engine until all PIDs indicate on. PERFORM KOER Self-Test.
H110 DTCS P0040, P0041, P1128 AND P1129 KOER

  • Note: Refer to the PCM harness connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • P0040 and P1128 refer to the upstream HO2S.
    • P0041 and P1129 refer to the downstream HO2S.
  • Visually inspect vehicle HO2S harness connector(s) for any indication of being crossed (stretched wires, wire harnesses not mounted properly).
Are there crossed connections or wires?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. GO to H111 .
H111 VERIFY PROPER HO2S SIGNAL PIN LOCATION

  • PCM disconnected.
  • Disconnect both of the suspect HO2S sensors from the vehicle harness connector.
    • P0040 and P1128 = HO2S 11/21 Upstream
    • P0041 and P1129 = HO2S 12/22 Downstream
  • Measure resistance of HO2S signal circuits between PCM harness connector pins and HO2S harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify at this time. GO to Z1 . CONNECT HO2S connector to proper HO2S signal pins in the PCM harness connector or HO2S harness connectors. RERUN Quick Test.
H115 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • Visually inspect the HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion and proper assembly.
  • On some applications, a hoist is required to access the HO2S harness.
  • Key on, engine running Note: HO2S is displayed as O2S on Scan Tool.
  • Access suspect HO2S PID(s).
    • P0132 = HO2S-11
    • P0138 = HO2S-12
    • P0152 = HO2S-21
    • P0158 = HO2S-22
Is PID voltage 1.5 volts or greater?
Yes No GO to H116 . Concern may be intermittent. Attempt to duplicate concern, perform wiggle test on suspect circuit harness and component.

If concern was reproduced: Perform this Pinpoint test again.

All others:GO to Z1
H116 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER INSIDE OF SENSOR

  • Key off.
  • Suspect HO2S disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access suspect HO2S PID(s).
Is PID voltage .5 volts or greater?
Yes No GO to H117 Replace HO2S sensor.
H117 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Key off.
  • Suspect HO2S disconnected.
  • PCM disconnected.
  • Check resistance between HO2S Signal circuit and both VPWR and VREF circuits at the PCM connector.
Are resistance values greater than 10,000 Ohms?
Yes No REPLACE PCM (refer to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) ). Repair short to power in harness between PCM and HO2S.
 

crazycarlo

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Im having the same problem in my car. However I dunno if mine is bad wiring due to the 03 motor swap into my 98 or what. Please keep us updated on what you find. And to the previous poster thank you very much for the helpful info and test.
 

hotcobra03

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Im having the same problem in my car. However I dunno if mine is bad wiring due to the 03 motor swap into my 98 or what. Please keep us updated on what you find. And to the previous poster thank you very much for the helpful info and test.

the factory manual is in stickys above threads.

there is so much more info paste and copy is only way to share from that download.you lose pics that go along with tests.

it you have to break it down like a math problem.its all numbers.not parts

lack of switch..ok what makes switch change.

its easy after you get a understanding of what to look for.

therec are some links for wiring diagrams and manual 2005 and up that work still for free.copywrite laws took alot away.

its how hard do you want to study that will solve issue.
 

racebronco2

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can you explain more on issues for why you felt heaters were cause of lack of switching?
or maybe its slow to respond that heaters change?

without codes ..

I am posting some info on po2196/2197 which is for lack of switch?

pinpoint test didn't say any thing about o2 heaters..

mine car cold,turn on key hold o2 wait..it gets hot

for some thing in common maybe between all 3 cars causing this type of 02 issue and stock vs 600+hp

catch can? pcv valve..

all 3 did new o2s without fix

I took my car to one of the top well known tuner in socal which said he could not tune the car because it was running to rich and the car would not respond to him taking fuel out. Of course this was in the step test which needs to be done first before getting on the dyno. My friend whom tuned my car also replaced my o2's because they were not switching fast enough. They sensors were not switching. The tuner maxed out the voltage to get the heaters to work. The passenger side worked but the driver's side is still slow to respond. We now know when tuning we just have to make sure it's switching before we do any runs. This happens every time the car is turned even if it's shut off for a minute or two. This is a common problem when installing long tube headers, the o2 sensor is too far the exhaust port. People have had great success by moving the o2 sensor closer to the exhaust port on the number 8 cylinder.
 
Last edited:

sav03cobra

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So my wide band o2 is now working ok, read about 11.3 to 13.8 today. Front o2s still have yet to respond properly.....
F1B1 was reading .9 rich and F2B2 was read .1 lean. Wtf is this damn car doing!!! lol Its starting to drive me crazy.
 

sav03cobra

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Ordered some new OEM o2s from Tousley Ford, going to replace the Bosch o2s maybe they arent lighting off or the heater circuit is weak....Uhhh hopefully this works.
 

hotcobra03

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I recall a thread back 10yrs ago.when these came out.

jdm was one of the first tuners ..I recall thread where. they made adjustment to the time between front and rear o2 maybe thats effecting switch.

not sure if rears turnedback on for testing to be done
 

hotcobra03

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you do get what im thinking?

rear o2s off in tune,,1 of the functions are front and rear communicate ..

that function being tuned out could be effecting the switching vs gasses

something I learned..pin point test are for stock..

tuning out something isn't in that list of things to look at..as I said catch can added could be tie,,than I thought of rear o2s..

codes are sent thru voltages.. rear o2 has that,,just a thought
 

Saleen405

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Queens, NY
No update yet. I did put on the Stock OEM front o2s back on. Waiting for my Tuner to fly back in to play around with my car some more. These cars are soooooo finicky!

Tell me about it. My O2's won't switch and every cylinder on bank 1 is misfiring. I just ordered a new PCM. Hopefully it solves my issue.
 

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